1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El merge cu vagonul cel nou."

"El merge cu vagonul cel nou."

Translation:He goes with the new carriage.

September 2, 2017

11 Comments


Coriander18

Why isn't it he goes in the new carriage? Or is this more of a carriage pulled by horses and he's the driver, so he goes with the carriage?


lebo_bebo

Shouldn't it be 'the carraige which is new' given the appearance of 'cel' in the Romanian/ I thought he goes with the new carriage would just be 'El merge cu vagonul nou.'


WarsawWill

Different langiages, different ways of speaking idiomatically. We shouldn't always think about translating literally. What's more "the carriage which is new" would sound rather strange.

Update. I've since noticed that this use of "cel" with an identifying adjective is very common. From DL:

"Ea înotă spre insula cea mare"
"Fiul meu cel mare este moștenitorul tronului."


lebo_bebo

That is true. However Duolingo seems very inconsistent. Other similar sentences that use cel or the various forms thereof have been marked wrong for not translating literally even if it doesn't make much sense in the English


Jill635577

Can you add a little more about what "this usage of 'cel' with an identifying adjective" is? How is it different than just saying it is a new carriage? I'm not getting the subtlety here. Thanks.


Sw1ssdude

this sentence doesnt make much sense if translated word by word....


hippietrail

Translating word by word is a bad idea, and this is an example of why.


JkumC5vF

I think that the translation "he travels" should be accepted in this context


Kathi6020

Why is "walk" wrong here?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.