1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do you think of his son…

"What do you think of his songs?"

Translation:Wie findest du seine Lieder?

September 2, 2017

26 Comments


RedAngel666

Hi KjayJ,

you need the right german preposition for your sentence. You wrote in the polite form so you have to capitalise the pronoun.

Wie denken Sie über seine Lieder.

Regards Angel


Rusmir123

OK. How about "Wie denkst du über seine Lieder?"? Because it was marked wrong.


RedAngel666

Hi Rusmir,

I'm not totally sure. If you talk about duolingo maybe it is because of "wie"

I'm not a teacher for german (I just speak this language^^) but I would say "Wie denkst du über seine Lieder." is more colloquial. Try "Was denkst du über seine Lieder." This should be accepted.

best regards Angel


Pa_Ro

It was not accepted 18.08.2018


zirkul

Nor on 01.09.2018. Reported.


Windwyrm

Still not accepted March 27, 2020.


Cipher139000

This is now accepted as of 8/25/20. Thank you for the recommendation.


KjayJ

Thanks Angel. I obviously still have a lot to learn.


RedAngel666

Hi KjayJ,

you're welcome. German is not easy to learn. The main thing is you have fun.

Regards Angel


rabberish

"Was denkst du von seinen Liedern" was rejected - why? - and "Was hältst du von seinen Liedern" was provided by Duo. "Halten" is not given as a translation of "think", nor is "think" given as a translation of "halten" in either of the two dictionaries I consulted.zcx


coto.i

Would any of these work: "Was (or Wie?) denkst du von seinen Lieder?"? Thanks.


Matthias1414

"Was denkst du von seinen Liedern?" and "Wie denkst du von seinen Liedern?" are both colloquial but work fine However, please note the -n for the Akkusativ plural in this case.


WquDT

why akkusativ with dative von preposition? Isn't this dative plural?


KjayJ

'Was denken sie die seine Lieder'. Please tell me just how wrong I am and why.


Matthias1414

"Was denken sie über seine Lieder" would be correct. Denken + prep. über/an, hier "über". "Seine" (his) is a possesive and already implies "die": die (the) + von ihm (of him) = seine (his)


Leigh4d

"Was denkst du an seine Lieder" is wrong too?


RosettaY

I wrote: "Wie findest du seine Songs? (copy and paste) and that was not accepted. I should write "Lieder". A "Song" is an often used expression in the German language, the word stands in the Duden and belongs to the Goethe certificate B1. I have reported it for addition.


IndaImmega

What am I saying if I start with, "Was meinst du...."?


Matthias1414

"Was meinst Du über seine Lieder" would be correct, but sounds strange to my German ears. Better use "Was hältst Du von.../ denkst Du von...".


WquDT

Was meinst du ? means “what do you mean”? in English.


Bekir978479

Wie haeltst du von seiner Liedern ist OK. Aber warum nicht Wie denktst du über seine Lieder?


mizinamo

Wie hältst du von seiner Liedern is wrong.

Was hältst du von seinen Liedern is possible.

Wie denktst du über seine Lieder is also wrong.


Brass0

What about "Was denkst du über seine Lieder." Thank you.


daytona6man

Was denkst du seine lieder?


[deactivated user]

    There are too many grammatical niceties in this particular lesson. Duo should concentrate our attention on a few salient points.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.