"What do you think of his songs?"

Translation:Wie findest du seine Lieder?

September 2, 2017

18 Comments


RedAngel666

Hi KjayJ,

you need the right german preposition for your sentence. You wrote in the polite form so you have to capitalise the pronoun.

Wie denken Sie über seine Lieder.

Regards Angel

September 2, 2017

KjayJ

Thanks Angel. I obviously still have a lot to learn.

September 3, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi KjayJ,

you're welcome. German is not easy to learn. The main thing is you have fun.

Regards Angel

September 3, 2017

Rusmir123

OK. How about "Wie denkst du über seine Lieder?"? Because it was marked wrong.

September 18, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi Rusmir,

I'm not totally sure. If you talk about duolingo maybe it is because of "wie"

I'm not a teacher for german (I just speak this language^^) but I would say "Wie denkst du über seine Lieder." is more colloquial. Try "Was denkst du über seine Lieder." This should be accepted.

best regards Angel

September 18, 2017

Pa_Ro

It was not accepted 18.08.2018

August 18, 2018

zirkul

Nor on 01.09.2018. Reported.

September 2, 2018

Gransview

Not today!

March 16, 2019

rabberish

"Was denkst du von seinen Liedern" was rejected - why? - and "Was hältst du von seinen Liedern" was provided by Duo. "Halten" is not given as a translation of "think", nor is "think" given as a translation of "halten" in either of the two dictionaries I consulted.zcx

September 8, 2018

KjayJ

'Was denken sie die seine Lieder'. Please tell me just how wrong I am and why.

September 2, 2017

Matthias1414

"Was denken sie über seine Lieder" would be correct. Denken + prep. über/an, hier "über". "Seine" (his) is a possesive and already implies "die": die (the) + von ihm (of him) = seine (his)

December 11, 2017

coto.i

Would any of these work: "Was (or Wie?) denkst du von seinen Lieder?"? Thanks.

September 28, 2017

Matthias1414

"Was denkst du von seinen Liedern?" and "Wie denkst du von seinen Liedern?" are both colloquial but work fine However, please note the -n for the Akkusativ plural in this case.

December 11, 2017

IndaImmega

What am I saying if I start with, "Was meinst du...."?

October 11, 2017

Matthias1414

"Was meinst Du über seine Lieder" would be correct, but sounds strange to my German ears. Better use "Was hältst Du von.../ denkst Du von...".

December 11, 2017

Bekir978479

Wie haeltst du von seiner Liedern ist OK. Aber warum nicht Wie denktst du über seine Lieder?

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

Wie hältst du von seiner Liedern is wrong.

Was hältst du von seinen Liedern is possible.

Wie denktst du über seine Lieder is also wrong.

December 14, 2017

Brass0

What about "Was denkst du über seine Lieder." Thank you.

April 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.