"Jesteś za granicą?"

Translation:Are you abroad?

September 2, 2017

10 Comments


idanlipin

Why here za granicą is with an ą, and in the other one, where it says "Jadę za granicę" it is with an ę?

September 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Different cases. Right now you are 'behind the border', and 'za' = 'behind' takes Instrumental.

You can go 'to behind the border', so to say. As this involves movement, this 'za' takes Accusative instead.

September 30, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

so "Jestem za granicą" and "Jadę za granicę"...? Because the first doesn't imply movement but the second does?

October 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed :)

October 31, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Can this also mean, in a more litteral sense, 'Are you behind the border?' ?

September 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, although that would be rather unusual. Anyway, added now.

September 2, 2017

MarjanvanK

I translated : < are you behind the border > it was not accepted. I had to put < frontier > so it is not accepted yet.

September 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Are you behind the border?" is accepted, it should have worked. "frontier" is not. Well, it is now - added.

September 12, 2018

Kendra800150

"Are you out of the country?"

January 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense, added.

January 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.