Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu taci sau vorbești?"

Translation:Are you silent or are you speaking?

1 year ago

4 Comments


KelseyW11
KelseyW11Plus

Question: I saw in another discussion that "taci" is used to mean silent or quiet as a character trait. Is "vorbesti" therefore also used as a character trait? In that case, should an acceptable translation of this sentence be "Are you quiet or talkative?"

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

"taci" and "vorbesti" are both verbs (for example, "shut up!" is "taci!"), i'm not sure in what context they could refer to character traits. for "talkative" you could say "vorbăreț", and for silent/quiet, "tăcut".

1 year ago

houdmoed
houdmoed

Do you keep quiet, not accepted. Why?

2 months ago

Expecto6

Because do you keep quiet is translated as 'tu ramai tacut" and translated back to english "you remain quiet"

2 weeks ago