"I have done it."

Translation:Je l'ai faite.

9/2/2017, 4:41:55 PM

3 Comments


EricaColqu1

Does "Je l'ai faite" basically mean that the object is feminine? That's what I'm thinking, but I'm not sure. Merci beaucoup a tout le monde qui donne son temps et l'aide dans ce site. C'est formidable! :D

9/2/2017, 4:41:55 PM

CommeuneTexane

Yes, that is correct! The direct object l' before the "avoir" in this sentence is feminine, hence the e at the end of faite. http://www.frenchtutorial.com/en/learn-french/passecompose/cod :-)

9/2/2017, 7:48:06 PM

EricaColqu1

Merci!

9/3/2017, 11:50:23 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.