"The airplanes above me are Austrian."

Translation:A repülőgépek fölöttem osztrákok.

September 2, 2017

6 Comments


RobertBalm2

When I lived in Hungary from '01 to '03 all I ever heard was "felett". I never heard "fölött" a single time. People told me that was how it was pronounced in local dialects such as around Szeged, but the actual word was "felett". Has this changed since 2003? Surely at the very least duolingo should accept both, no?

September 2, 2017

meowagain

both are common, both should be accepted

September 2, 2017

vvsey

What part of Hungary did you live in? Really both are just fine. But the Szeged region definitely prefers the "ö" version more so than everywhere else.
There are some derivatives that have a preference for one version over the other. For example, sour cream is officially "tejföl" (the top layer of milk where it collects), although "tejfel" does exist.
"Fel-" as a preverb is much more common than "föl-", except in that dialect.
And there are some false pairs where it seems that they are e/ö variations but they are not:
"Valaminek a föle" - is the top layer of something (eg. milk)
"Valaminek a fele" - is half of something. "Fele" coming from "fél": its half.

September 5, 2017

RobertBalm2

I lived in Pécs for about 7 months, Székesfehérvár for 3 months, and Budapest for a little over a year. Good call on the tejföl, I had forgotten about that.

September 5, 2017

iRBiS

Another pair of words where there is a clear distinction; the allative version of fölött:

  • "Valami fölé" = "(to) above something"
  • "Valami felé" = "toward something"

However, I would not say that one felé could not mean "(to) above"

September 11, 2017

Kiarapark1

we use both, I'm from Budapest most of the people I know use fölött

September 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.