"Eu colocaria essa mesa lá."

Translation:I would put that table there.

March 11, 2013

3 Comments


andreaparker

I am finding the random translation of 'esse' as either 'this' or 'that' confusing......... and demotivating. Why are both not accepted, if they are interchangeable?

March 11, 2013

Paulenrique
March 11, 2013

Aschlla

when people talk the word esse can be this or that but

esta (feminine), este (masculine) means here, close to me

essa (feminine), esse (masculine) is something that is not so near as the first esta/este, but is not so far from me.

aquela (feminine), aquele (masculine) means something that is far from me (that)

March 3, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.