"Gari lisipokuja sitafika"

Translation:If the car does not come I will not arrive

September 2, 2017

5 Comments


Catriona28475

Why isn't this in the lesson on conditionals? I am in a lesson on relative constructions.

March 30, 2018

vtopphol

I guess an "if" sentence is also a relative construction, or could at least be realised as one? So they could be in both skills, I believe.

December 2, 2018

BirgitBerk1

Does "po" not mean when rather than if? Is this something to be reported?

September 2, 2017

juryrigging

The particle -sipo- is the negative of -ki- in conditional sentences.

Sipo can mean both "if not" and "when not".

September 2, 2017

BirgitBerk1

Thank you :-)

September 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.