"Son chapeau, puis son manteau"

Translation:His hat, then his coat

March 11, 2013

36 Comments


mathwizard1232

Muggers planning the order of attack

February 7, 2014

noxfarm01

Vos bijoux, puis votre portefeuille. Ne criez pas!

April 21, 2014

WMG123

Vos vêtements, vos chaussures et puis votre motocycle

June 27, 2015

Sitesurf

votre moto, as the short version of "une motocyclette".

June 27, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

Curious question. Is moto strictly for motorcycle, or could it refer to "la voiture"?

December 20, 2015

Sitesurf

une motocyclette -- une moto

une automobile -- une auto (+ une voiture)

December 20, 2015

jeffissimo

can it be his/her or her/his and not only his/his or her/her?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

All are possible, depending on context.

March 11, 2013

TenthWeasley

Why is 'her hat, then his coat' incorrect? Is it to do with context or grammar?

December 24, 2016

Sitesurf

You can't change the owner in the middle of the sentence without notice, since the possessives are identical for "il" and "elle":

  • her hat, then his coat = son chapeau à elle, puis son manteau à lui.
December 25, 2016

PaulaSousa6

i wrote jacket instead of coat, isn't that correct?

January 4, 2015

n6zs

The difference is that in English, "coat" is frequently used as a generic term, but "manteau" is not a generic term. I.e., a "manteau" is never a jacket. "Un manteau" is specifically a long coat, extending anywhere from mid-thigh to the ankle; it may be thought of as an "overcoat". "Une veste" is a jacket (also called generically a "coat"), a garment that extends either to the hip or slightly below.

June 8, 2016

Sitesurf

a jacket (une veste, un blouson) is short, a coat is long.

January 5, 2015

tyler.kreider

These moderators are so extraordinarily pedantic. Jacket and coat are used interchangeably in English. A long "manteau" would absolutely be referred to as a jacket.

December 20, 2018

Carina90

Could alors replace puis or would that change the meaning?

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

That would not change the meaning but it would be less usual.

Another usual adverb is "ensuite" in this case.

January 12, 2015

samuelamc

Would you say "puis" and "ensuite" are completely synonymous, or do they have individual differences?

August 7, 2015

humpingbunnies

Can it be his hat before his coat in this context?

June 14, 2013

zachduane

While the order is correct, before is "avant." The exercises are to teach you the words and how they can be used. Once you go into "avant" vs. "puis" it really comes down to context, which this exercise doesn't provide.

May 18, 2014

Beebopadoobop

Why is "His hat, and then his coat" wrong. I can't think of a context in which these two phrases would have different meanings.

June 30, 2016

Sitesurf

The point is that "his hat, and then his coat" would back translate to "son chapeau, et puis son manteau".

July 1, 2016

Beebopadoobop

I wish I could get back to the original context. Something about the original correction was confusing. Anyway, the 'and' ('et') seems redundant and doesn't change the meaning in either language. Sometimes Duolingo accepts syntactic variations on the same semantic content and other times it doesn't. It is hard to see what is essential and what is not.

Thanks.

July 1, 2016

Imani.Belle

Why can't i write "his hat, next to his coat"

February 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"puis" is a matter of time, and means "then".

"next to" is a matter of location in space and it translates to "à côté de, près de".

February 15, 2017

blazinghaze

On my 100th day woohoo , ill come back here to reflect on my 200th ^_^

May 1, 2017

Dan554280

why is it that we don't see puis used as much?

July 13, 2017

KateKemp

Her hat then his coat. Why is this wrong?

October 14, 2017

Sitesurf

You would have to adjust the French sentence if you wanted to change the owner in the middle:

  • son chapeau à elle, puis son manteau à lui.

Otherwise, the two objects are conventionally supposed to belong to the same person.

October 14, 2017

Skumar.M.A.

'His hat then his coat' what's wrong with answer? Can somebody explain please?

October 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It is accepted as correct now if it wasn’t then.

January 5, 2019

MetroWestJP

Wow. I finished the tree last year, and this is the first time I've seen the word "puis" on here.

January 24, 2018

Gerry474081

taking this serious and trying to learn, not here to tell jokes

February 25, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

They insist on "her hat then her coat" Why?

December 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"His hat then his coat" and even "its hat and then its coat" are also accepted, as long as you don't mix the pronouns in a single sentence.

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.