1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Son chapeau, puis son mantea…

"Son chapeau, puis son manteau"

Translation:His hat, then his coat

March 11, 2013

36 Comments


coinaday

Muggers planning the order of attack


noxfarm01

Vos bijoux, puis votre portefeuille. Ne criez pas!


WMG123

Vos vêtements, vos chaussures et puis votre motocycle


Sitesurf

votre moto, as the short version of "une motocyclette".


KeZhiXin1987

Curious question. Is moto strictly for motorcycle, or could it refer to "la voiture"?


Sitesurf

une motocyclette -- une moto

une automobile -- une auto (+ une voiture)


jeffissimo

can it be his/her or her/his and not only his/his or her/her?


Sitesurf

All are possible, depending on context.


TenthWeasley

Why is 'her hat, then his coat' incorrect? Is it to do with context or grammar?


Sitesurf

You can't change the owner in the middle of the sentence without notice, since the possessives are identical for "il" and "elle":

  • her hat, then his coat = son chapeau à elle, puis son manteau à lui.

PaulaSousa6

i wrote jacket instead of coat, isn't that correct?


n6zs

The difference is that in English, "coat" is frequently used as a generic term, but "manteau" is not a generic term. I.e., a "manteau" is never a jacket. "Un manteau" is specifically a long coat, extending anywhere from mid-thigh to the ankle; it may be thought of as an "overcoat". "Une veste" is a jacket (also called generically a "coat"), a garment that extends either to the hip or slightly below.


Sitesurf

a jacket (une veste, un blouson) is short, a coat is long.


djovaminyi

These moderators are so extraordinarily pedantic. Jacket and coat are used interchangeably in English. A long "manteau" would absolutely be referred to as a jacket.


Carina90

Could alors replace puis or would that change the meaning?


Sitesurf

That would not change the meaning but it would be less usual.

Another usual adverb is "ensuite" in this case.


samuelamc

Would you say "puis" and "ensuite" are completely synonymous, or do they have individual differences?


humpingbunnies

Can it be his hat before his coat in this context?


zachduane

While the order is correct, before is "avant." The exercises are to teach you the words and how they can be used. Once you go into "avant" vs. "puis" it really comes down to context, which this exercise doesn't provide.


Beebopadoobop

Why is "His hat, and then his coat" wrong. I can't think of a context in which these two phrases would have different meanings.


Sitesurf

The point is that "his hat, and then his coat" would back translate to "son chapeau, et puis son manteau".


Beebopadoobop

I wish I could get back to the original context. Something about the original correction was confusing. Anyway, the 'and' ('et') seems redundant and doesn't change the meaning in either language. Sometimes Duolingo accepts syntactic variations on the same semantic content and other times it doesn't. It is hard to see what is essential and what is not.

Thanks.


Imani.Belle

Why can't i write "his hat, next to his coat"


Sitesurf

"puis" is a matter of time, and means "then".

"next to" is a matter of location in space and it translates to "à côté de, près de".


blazinghaze

On my 100th day woohoo , ill come back here to reflect on my 200th ^_^


Dan554280

why is it that we don't see puis used as much?


KateKemp

Her hat then his coat. Why is this wrong?


Sitesurf

You would have to adjust the French sentence if you wanted to change the owner in the middle:

  • son chapeau à elle, puis son manteau à lui.

Otherwise, the two objects are conventionally supposed to belong to the same person.


Skumar.M.A.

'His hat then his coat' what's wrong with answer? Can somebody explain please?


ALLintolearning3

It is accepted as correct now if it wasn’t then.


MetroWestJP

Wow. I finished the tree last year, and this is the first time I've seen the word "puis" on here.


Gerry474081

taking this serious and trying to learn, not here to tell jokes


10Vo8Cvs

They insist on "her hat then her coat" Why?


Sitesurf

"His hat then his coat" and even "its hat and then its coat" are also accepted, as long as you don't mix the pronouns in a single sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.