1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have already answered this…

"I have already answered this question."

Translation:この問題はもう答えました。

September 2, 2017

33 Comments


CarteRouge

Can もう come first in this sentence? It was marked wrong, but I often hear speakers say it like that to emphasise it is already done.


SuperBango

Unfortunately, not in this case. Although I do know what you're referring to and come to think of it, I think I've seen that on here before.


Ben813848

I think the Duo question you're referring to is this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23196756

Why would you say that もうこの問題は答えました is incorrect as a sentence?


jimmymckinney

I just answered it that way and was marked correct. So it seems that in this case you can use もう at the beginning as well. 2021年4月19日


aoihekireki

質問(しつもん)a question 問題(もんだい)problem I understand that tests have various problems that need to be solved, but I think that the test also has a lot of questions that need to be answered. Please make more options viable to us. Language is not so cut and paste, but rather dependent on situation.


LucD36

Just culture difference. in my language i also will use shitsumon instead of mondai/problem, tolong jawab pertanyaan (shitsumon) ini, please answer this question.


RickGoGoGo

I've seen this sentence: 質問に答えてください。Why is the は used here?


JooJanta

Could someone answer this question, please? I'd also have expected に, or at least には.


Pascal625023

I've seen that 答える can be both a transitive and an intransitive verb. I assume that in this exemple, you can consider it is used its intransitive form, which could be translated by "This question has already been answered"


tonkotsuLover

Yes, exactly this.


burtkokane

I agree, it should be に, not は


.....Miguel.....

I'm a beginner in Japanese, but if I've inferred correctly,

質問に答えてください this case is trying to emphasize that the question needs an input (an answer given to it/action to be taken on it)(has a condition that needs to be satisfied) and its expecting you to provide that requirement towards the need.

この問題はもう答えました this case is simply indicating that the question IS currently in the answered status.

(I know this may seem like a robotic/inorganic explanation but its what I got) Please anyone else, correct me if I am wrong or give a simpler or more direct/organic explanation if there is a specific rule. Otherwise, I hope this helps to understand the concept. The subject and predicate of these sentences are simply serving different purposes entirely. The word that connects is serving completely different roles.


Fractalgeek

Can we please have a better answer on ni vs wa?

"I've answered lots of questions (ni), but as for that one, it's for tomorrow". That's almost a ga, though.


Rafa279213

I used 質問 and it was marked as wrong. It should be accepted.


Fovulonkiin

I agree, without being given context it can be assumed to be about a test question (aka test problem), therefore it should be accepted. Have you reported it as possible answer with the flag button?


Rafa279213

I have, hopefully they fix it soon.


Fovulonkiin

You'll get an email should they decide to add your suggestion. Can take a few months though, probably a lot of requests for just a handful of volunteer contributors.


Adeline618079

Same for me : Please if someone can explain why "wa" is used in this sentence but "ni" in other duolingo sentences ??? Mercii


MyriamCordaro

に is accepted : この問題 に もう 答えました。

J'ai l'impression que nous sommes plusieurs français sur ce cours, ça fait plaisir ! :-)

L'apprentissage est empirique avec Duolingo. Ma compréhension c'est que 答える est en général intransitif, et que ce qui nous semble être un complément d'objet direct doit être suivi de に, sauf si ... c'est le "topic" de la phrase. Et alors il aura le droit au は.


Nana56105

why not には though?..


Pascal625023

Le verbe 答える peut être transitif ou intransitif, donc pour moi, je le traduirais par "la question a déjà été répondue" (sous entendu par moi).


7jeny3

Yes I would like to know. I am not good at particles, but I was expecting o/wo or ga.


NerdyChocobo

Could someone explain why が is not allowed here instead of は?


Fovulonkiin

First off, not directed at you: It's super annoying that when someone deletes their comment here that all replies to that also get removed. Because others and I already explained this before and this would've helped here ...

OK, sorry for the rant, here we go.
Let's use different particles here and see how the meaning changes:

(1)
この問題もう答えました。
「は」marks the topic, so it's "(Regarding) This problem/question, (I) already answered it."

(2)
この問題もう答えました。
Unless I'm mistaken, this isn't natural, since it could be understood as "This problem/question already answered." which obviously doesn't make sense. You connect the noun with the verb directly thus making it seem like it is the "question" having done the "answering".

(3)
この問題もう答えました。
「に」is in this case a directional particle marking the target of the action "answered". "(I) Already answered (towards) this problem/question."

(4)
この問題にはもう答えました。
Simply combines (1) and (3) making it "(Regarding) This problem/question, (I) already answered (towards) it."

{!}(5)
この問題もう答えました。
「答える」is intransitive and cannot take a direct object thus making the usage of「を」here wrong.{!} {See edit below}

Short version:

You can use the particles「は」, 「に」and「には」here in this sentence. Should any of these three versions not be accepted already, add your suggestion by tapping the flag button after answering this question.

EDIT:
Regarding (5), while yes, that verb is intransitive it somehow can be preceeded by「を」. I found a fantastic reply by none other than TyrantRC in a similar discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33146168?comment_id=39273407
Though I'll be totally honest here, I'm still not really sure I understood it perfectly. But this part explains it best imo:

「この言葉の意味を『私に』答えてください。」

So basically the indirect object "(to) me" is being omitted. With it included the grammar is easier to understand. Hope that helps.


miya790772

この問題にはもう答えました.


AbsentWork

Why is 答えて wrong? The english is "i have already answered" not "i already answered".


Fovulonkiin

I guess you mean like「答えていました」?

From my experience Japanese doesn't use past progressive tense like we would in English. It's only for putting an emphasis on the duration of an action that took place in the past or a certain state that came into being in the past that persists into the present. Here in this case it's just about the fact that the act of 'answering the question' happened in the past, so Japanese simply uses past tense.

So I'm not saying it's wrong, grammatically you should be able to use it, but whether or not it's natural is up for a native speaker to say. Some other words tend to be more likely to use the Japanese past continuous than others.


BMGX4H

Both 質問 (しつもん) and 問題 (もんだい) are accepted as "question"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.