"Anyway, where is the toilet?"

Translation:Mindegy, hol a mosdó?

1 year ago

4 Comments


joelp
joelp

Is it not Hol VAN a mosdó?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

So apparently "van" (but not "vannak") can sometimes be left out after "hol", but only if there's an article preceding the noun: you can say "hol a mosdó?" or "hol van a mosdó?" or "hol van mosdó?"(~where can i find a toilet?) but not "hol mosdó?"

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

For further info, there was a big discussion on when the "van" can be omitted, colloquially, here:
comment/16487634

Note, there is a huge difference between places where you can NOT use "van" and ones where you can omit it. Here, it is optionally omitted.

1 year ago

Kiarapark1

We never ever ask this. "Hol van a mosdó?"- Where is the toilet. "Merre van a mosdó?" Which way is the toilet (basically the same sentence as the first, this one is a bit more polite) "Hol találom a mosdót?" - Where can I find the toilet. "Anyway, where is the toilet" - doesn't even sound like a correct grammar question, also it does not make any sense, nobody uses this. Most common is the second one, the third is the most polite and the first is not THAT polite but everybody will understand.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.