"たくさんしごとをしてつかれました。"

Translation:I did a lot of work and got tired.

September 2, 2017

19 Comments


ashxrt

'I was tired because I worked a lot' was marked wrong.

January 17, 2018

dandelionmagic

which is weird because that's the correct way of saying it the other times.

February 1, 2018

regularfanb0y

"because" will require us "から" I think. So the sentence will be. たくさんしごとをしてから。つかれました。Feel free to correct me!

December 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can use から to mean "because", but you can also use the -te form of the verb like in this sentence to imply a cause and effect relationship.

December 9, 2018

RWang2017

Why isn't "I worked a lot and I was tired" accepted by DL?

December 7, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"i'm tired from doing a lot of work" rejected but I think it's ok

December 17, 2017

IshvaraBL

Yea I had the same answer, but it also got rejected unfortunately

January 5, 2018

RickGoGoGo

たくさん仕事をして、疲れました。

May 13, 2018

Eli-aiki

I've reported that "I got tired doing a lot of work" should be accepted.

February 10, 2018

mtthwcrlsn

would "a lot of work made me tired" be ok?

June 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

It basically means the same thing. If it's not accepted, I think it's because the Japanese says 仕事をして (shigoto o shite), where して is from the verb します (shimasu) meaning "to do". The Japanese is specifying that the subject of the sentence has done work and has become tired, while your translation has no action and is just saying that work made the person tired.

June 29, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Duo told me the correct answer was "I did a lot of work and I am tired," but isn't つかれました in past-tense?

March 25, 2018

CobaltChono

How about: "I worked a lot and got tired"

August 15, 2018

Lunalette

Shouldn't there be a comma between して and 疲れた?

January 16, 2019

IsolaCiao

You could put a comma there. Japanese comma usage isn't as defined as in English, so it's also fine not to use a comma.

April 25, 2019

VaclavPero

Is it OK to say しごとして without を ? In other sentences I remember that only しごとします is written.

April 24, 2019

IsolaCiao

You're remembering correctly. しごとします (shigoto shimasu) is a verb that means "work". This sentence is actually a little tricky, because it's saying "I did a lot of work", where the verb is "did", not "work". In this case we should should use しごとして to say we "did a lot of work" (たくさんのしごとをして takusan no shigoto o shite).

(*Note that in casual speech it is absolutely okay to drop particles.)

April 25, 2019

Tripp1n

Would "A lot of work made me tired" be accepted here?

July 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.