"Tu es presque parfait."

Translation:You are almost perfect.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


TanteGeorgette

First, I WISH someone would say this to me, and secondly I got so excited I spelled "perfect" wrong!:)

December 10, 2013

mathwizard1232

Donc, tu es presque parfait!

November 5, 2014

Rubenduburck

'close to perfect' is wrong, but why? doesn't the word presque come directly from the words pres and que, meaning close to quite literally?

March 11, 2013

SkepticalStudent

Can you pronounce "presque" as having two syllables? I have been saying it like that after hearing a French teacher say it that way in high school, and now I am wondering if I have been saying it incorrectly all along ("press-kuh" (very soft second syllable) instead of "presk").

September 13, 2014

loriwind

is it wrong to say "tu es presque parfaite" instead of parfait? thanks!

December 12, 2014

SkepticalStudent

It's not wrong if you're talking to a girl! (In that case, you should definitely use 'parfaite' instead of 'parfait', and 'parfaites' if you're talking to a group of girls or women.) HTH. :)

December 12, 2014

n6zs

From an audio exercise, it is "parfait" and that is the only acceptable response. If you translate from English, you may use either "parfait" or "parfaite".

March 23, 2017

Frenchfried1972r

You are close to perfect should be correct. It means the same thing!!!

September 7, 2014

joelers

Maybe "You are close to perfection" otherwise it's incorrect

July 4, 2016

xxxChocoMilkxxx

I said you are near perfect. What is wrong with that. It actually make sense

October 19, 2014

trung.n.thu

Nearly should be fine

October 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.