1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es presque parfait."

"Tu es presque parfait."

Translation:You are almost perfect.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


TanteGeorgette

First, I WISH someone would say this to me, and secondly I got so excited I spelled "perfect" wrong!:)


coinaday

Donc, tu es presque parfait!


Rubenduburck

'close to perfect' is wrong, but why? doesn't the word presque come directly from the words pres and que, meaning close to quite literally?


SkepticalStudent

Can you pronounce "presque" as having two syllables? I have been saying it like that after hearing a French teacher say it that way in high school, and now I am wondering if I have been saying it incorrectly all along ("press-kuh" (very soft second syllable) instead of "presk").


loriwind

is it wrong to say "tu es presque parfaite" instead of parfait? thanks!


SkepticalStudent

It's not wrong if you're talking to a girl! (In that case, you should definitely use 'parfaite' instead of 'parfait', and 'parfaites' if you're talking to a group of girls or women.) HTH. :)


n6zs

From an audio exercise, it is "parfait" and that is the only acceptable response. If you translate from English, you may use either "parfait" or "parfaite".


Frenchfried1972r

You are close to perfect should be correct. It means the same thing!!!


joelers

Maybe "You are close to perfection" otherwise it's incorrect


xxxChocoMilkxxx

I said you are near perfect. What is wrong with that. It actually make sense


trung.n.thu

Nearly should be fine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.