1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is cold rice."

"There is cold rice."

Translation:冷たいご飯があります。

September 2, 2017

56 Comments


OverlordSlayer

I thought that it doesn't matter which order you use your words in, as long as you provide the right particles. I answered ごはんがつめたいあります and it was marked as wrong. Was I wrong or should I report the problem?


sora_Japan

’つめたい’ of this sentence is the adjective for 'ごはん'. (sorry. I'm not sure grammatically word well. At least it is not verb.) So 'つめたいごはん' is this order.

If you want to use 'つめたい' as verb, 'ごはんがつめたい' or 'ごはんがつめたいです'. But maybe the meaning is different from originaly sentence a bit.

The case what you can change the order.

テーブルの上につめたいごはんがあります。

つめたいごはんがテーブルの上にあります。

(テーブルの上に/on the table.)(上/うえ)


Haringat

ご飯がつめたいです would mean "the rice is cold". However, the sentence from the lesson is more general that the abstract concept of cold rice actually exists somewhere.


Enr0

You were right, by the way. It is an adjective


RobaneshaJ

You guys should look into Tae Kim's Japanese Guide its free. He explains い and な adjectives and how they modify nouns. Its different here because the noun is being modified by the adjective. The previous exercises were teaching how to say The tea is cold. お茶は冷たいです。This is a whole different construction than 冷たいお茶があります。There is cold tea. Tea IS cold vs cold tea. Who ever told you guys that order doesn't matter slightly exaggerated. You have some freedom with placement but not much. I've studied Japanese in school for a while so I got a lil knowledge


WinstonCha20

I did the same thing and was marked wrong, but in previous exercises it didnt matter. DL has me stumped on sentence structure with their flip-flop ways.


Michelle744817

I'm no expert but this is my understanding:

冷たい is an i-adjective and i-adjectives can be used in two ways. 1. Modify a noun. For example: 冷たいご飯 meaning cold rice. 2. As a predicate. Example: ご飯は冷たい meaning the rice is cold. In this example the copula です (state of being is/am/are) is not needed because when i-adjectives end a sentence they are adjective/verb super words meaning "is [whatever i-adjective you use]". In this instance whenです is added on the end its only function is to make the sentence more polite, its not actually needed. Thats why you hear so many Japanese people simply say かわいい because in Japanese that is a complete sentence.

I believe ご飯が冷たいあります is grammatically incorrect because your sentence is effectively saying: ご飯が(rice)冷たい(is cold)あります(exists).

You need to use 冷たい in its adjective form by placing it in front of ご飯. 冷たい(cold)ご飯が(rice)あります(exists). Literally cold rice exists. English = There is cold rice.


JeanGamboa4

I answer the same, ごはんがつめたいあります。, got wrong. Isn't it right then?


MessSiya

ごはんがつめたいあります

In Japanese, like english, adjectives come before nouns. Hence, つめたい+ごはん.


darthoctopus

冷たいご飯があります


PierreBoye5

Can somebody explain why が is located just before the verb in this context?


sotnosen93

I think to mark the subject. It's not just before the verb, it's just after the subject (which happens to be right in front of the verb in this sentence). The cold tea is the thing that is there.


cazort

Does つめたい mean cold as in "room temperature" like, it has cooled down from being hot? Or does it mean like, very cold like it has been chilled like in the fridge?


elizadeux

つめたい is cold to the touch.


Oliver747900

I think the question was whether or not Japanese people would call rice that has cooled down to room temperature "tsumetai".


le_maiiiiiitre

It means cold simply http://jisho.org/search/%E5%86%B7%E3%81%9F%E3%81%84 But 寒い is used when talking about the weather or the environment temperature


Oliver747900

I think the question was whether or not Japanese people would call rice that has cooled down to room temperature "tsumetai".


SheromeHar

Short answer is no. 冷たい is used for "cold to the touch" as if someone takes the bowl of rice out of the freezer. If you are talking about food that has been left out and gotten cold, you should use the た-form of the verb 冷める(さめる) as in 冷めたご飯(さめたご飯). Basically it means "rice that has completed the process of cooling down." Its a bit advanced at this point so i don't think they should have put it as a question because looking at the comments there's so much confusion.


TyrantRC

「冷たいご飯があります」

【つめたい→ごはんが・あります】


PreludeLegato

Okay, so how are we supposed to know if the english sentence "There is cold rice." means: "Cold rice exists." or "Over there is some cold rice."? I tried the last one, but of course it was wrong.


Oliver747900

I don't know why you have been downvoted for this comment. It is a reasonable question.

I think the only answer is that a native speaker of English might be slightly more inclined to hear, "There is cold rice," as meaning, "There exists some cold rice," rather than, "Over there is some cold rice." But I don't think there is any way of knowing that, other than being immersed in an English-speaking environment for a long time.

The problem is, "There is cold rice," sounds unnatural in English whatever the intended meaning might be. We'd be more likely to say, "There's some cold rice," or, "We've got some cold rice," perhaps. So even if you have been immersed in an English-speaking environment for a long time, you might still be perplexed by this sentence.


RVJioWts

The first two basically mean the same thing in English, just the second one is very unnatural.

The third one is different because now you're talking about a specific location where the rice is, rather than just stating its existence. That one would be あそこはつめたいごはんです。


challbot

Why don't you need to use の between cold and rice?


TyrantRC

the connective form of i-adjectives is the word itself. The い at the end does the function that の or な would do with nouns.


--Monalisa--

冷たいご飯があります(tsumetai gohan ga arimasu )


JorgeCoj

Why duo let me wrote つめたいごはんはあります, and grade it as correct?


astrogonza

I came here for the same reason. My hypothesis is that the meaning is quite similar, what changes is if you stress or not the "subject-ness" of the cold rice. With が the sentence is 100% correct, while if you use は is more like "about the cold rice, there is [cold rice]". The meaning, however, is the same. In English, as well as in Italian -my native language, there is not such a clear distinction between the topic of the sentence and the subject of it, and many times the noun followed by は in Japanese is what we consider the subject of the sentence. In this sentence "cold rice" happens to be both the subject and the topic, apparently. I'm not sure, anyway, so...


shukal_punit

Is the word for rice and food the same 'kohan'?


JosephArno4

As far as I'm aware, the word "ご飯" (pronounced gohan) translates to meal, or rice.


AerodynamicPulse

i understand why が is correct, but can somebody tell me why を cannot be used instead?


Swisidniak

を is used to mark a direct object with transitive verbs, but there is no transitive verb in this sentence. (You can't do the action of 'exist' to something else)


sashamandel

Would word order matter between つめたいごはん or ごはんつめたい ? My answer was rejected with the 2nd version... (ごはんつめたいがあります)


sotnosen93

Yes, I'm fairy certain the adjective needs to go before the noun in this case.


XPK15

冷たい御飯があります。


Calm278216

Can I say 冷たい な ご飯?

I'm quite confuse when do I need to add a な and い after an adjective.


Swisidniak

冷たい is an い adjective (all い adjectives will end in an い). These can directly attach to nouns and can end sentences since they conjugate like verbs.

な adjectives act like nouns and only a small few end in an い (嫌い "dislike" is a na adjective even though it has a misleading い ending), or are interchangeable (小さい small and 大きい big can be used as both i and na adjectives). Some na adjectives end in an i sound such as きれい "pretty", but it is just a reading of the kanji, 奇麗, not a functional い ending. To modify a noun they need a な added to them and they cannot end a sentence on their own; they require a copula, (です)

Aside from some exceptions, as a general rule if it has an い at the end it is an i-adjective. If it doesn't it is a na-adjective


honeybeard_

Why can I say ご飯 but not おご飯? I thought adding お is for adding politeness.


Swisidniak

The ご in ご飯 is already an honorific. Actually, it is the same honorific as お, just a different reading of the kanji 御 'honorable'
Typically a word that uses a kun-yomi reading will have an お reading and a word that takes an on-yomi reading will take a ご reading (with some exceptions)


Oliver747900

It's not right to say that it is "the same honorific as お".

The kanji 御 is used to represent the Sino-Japanese prefix "go-", which according to Wiktionary is derived from Middle Chinese 御 (/ŋɨʌH/), as well as the indigenous Japanese prefix "o-", which has been worn down over more than a thousand years from its old form, "opomu-". So although they might be written down using the same character and have the same meaning, the two honorifics are completely different prefixes with completely different histories.

The situation in which the Japanese language contains a large numbers of pairs of words in which one is of Chinese origin and one is of Japanese origin is somewhat analogous to how English has words derived from Norman French alongside words of Anglo-Saxon stock. For example, we have "beef", from the Norman French word for "cow", alongside the indigenous word "cow".

"go-" is the "beef" to "o-"'s "cow".


Feuermelda

Is it wrong if I say 冷たいのご飯があるます ?


Swisidniak

from right above this

の is a noun-linking particle but 冷たい is an i-adjective that directly modifies a noun on its own


aball23

Casual: 冷たいご飯がある。


SGbun

So I wrote 冷たいご飯がいます and it was wrong (the difference being ending with がいます vs. があります).

It's happened a few times where I've used one or the other and it's been wrong but I can't see any indication as to when exactly I should use one over the other.

Any insight is welcome. Thanks in advance


Swisidniak

いる・います is the existence verbs for animate things (people, animals)
ある・あります is the existence verb for inanimate things (objects, plants)

います here would imply that the rice is a living thing that moves on its own


Noa_Japan

There is a special word in Japanese for describes cold rice.
It's "冷やご飯" and ”冷や飯”. Remenber as a tip.


CarlosMend200

I put this sentence into Google translate and it translated it to I have cold rice. Could this sentence mean that as well? Would like to know. どうも.


TyrantRC

yeah, it can also mean that. ~がある can be translated as "I have", "there is" or basically "to exist".


RVREVO

'Cold rice' is exactly like that as one word. Something to remember.


meltros

i think [冷たいのご飯があります] should be accepted as i believe they mean the same thing (January 6, 2021)


Swisidniak

の is a noun-linking particle but 冷たい is an i-adjective that directly modifies a noun on its own


Bob298337

If ご飯 is rice, then is 朝ご飯 morning rice


SGbun

Technically yes. But it's the same way "breakfast" means "to break [your] fast" - in most cases "the fast" being while you were sleeping.

Also ご飯 means can mean "meal" as well as "rice" so in the case of 朝ご飯 it means "morning meal"


Kora-san801

積めたいご飯があります。It will be okay? :/


v49mha2k

The kanji for cold is 冷たい. I don't really know how you came up with the kanji you wrote.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.