"There is cold rice."

Translation:つめたいごはんがあります。

September 2, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

冷たいご飯があります

October 29, 2017

OverlordSlayer

I thought that it doesn't matter which order you use your words in, as long as you provide the right particles. I answered ごはんがつめたいあります and it was marked as wrong. Was I wrong or should I report the problem?

September 2, 2017

sora_Japan

’つめたい’ of this sentence is the adjective for 'ごはん'. (sorry. I'm not sure grammatically word well. At least it is not verb.) So 'つめたいごはん' is this order.

If you want to use 'つめたい' as verb, 'ごはんがつめたい' or 'ごはんがつめたいです'. But maybe the meaning is different from originaly sentence a bit.

The case what you can change the order.

テーブルの上につめたいごはんがあります。

つめたいごはんがテーブルの上にあります。

(テーブルの上に/on the table.)(上/うえ)

September 2, 2017

Enr0

You were right, by the way. It is an adjective

November 18, 2017

WinstonCha20

I did the same thing and was marked wrong, but in previous exercises it didnt matter. DL has me stumped on sentence structure with their flip-flop ways.

August 16, 2018

cazort

Does つめたい mean cold as in "room temperature" like, it has cooled down from being hot? Or does it mean like, very cold like it has been chilled like in the fridge?

October 29, 2017

le_maiiiiiitre

It means cold simply http://jisho.org/search/%E5%86%B7%E3%81%9F%E3%81%84 But 寒い is used when talking about the weather or the environment temperature

November 13, 2017

PierreBoye5

Can somebody explain why が is located just before the verb in this context?

May 23, 2018

sotnosen93

I think to mark the subject. It's not just before the verb, it's just after the subject (which happens to be right in front of the verb in this sentence). The cold tea is the thing that is there.

May 29, 2018

sashamandel

Would word order matter between つめたいごはん or ごはんつめたい ? My answer was rejected with the 2nd version... (ごはんつめたいがあります)

January 11, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes, I'm fairy certain the adjective needs to go before the noun in this case.

May 29, 2018

Joe264823

In the second word order you missed the GA. With GA mine was still incorrect, thought it was the same meaning.

February 20, 2019

PreludeLegato

Okay, so how are we supposed to know if the english sentence "There is cold rice." means: "Cold rice exists." or "Over there is some cold rice."? I tried the last one, but of course it was wrong.

July 12, 2018

RVJioWts

The first two basically mean the same thing in English, just the second one is very unnatural.

The third one is different because now you're talking about a specific location where the rice is, rather than just stating its existence. That one would be あそこはつめたいごはんです。

July 26, 2018

Kora-san801

積めたいご飯があります。It will be okay? :/

July 19, 2018

v49mha2k

The kanji for cold is 冷たい. I don't really know how you came up with the kanji you wrote.

November 5, 2018

WinstonCha20

Could just be your keyboard your keyboard you're using to type. If I try to type "Tsumetai" with my Google keyboard it gives me all katakana instead of the word I really need in hiragana/katakana mix.

November 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.