1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is cold rice."

"There is cold rice."

Translation:冷たいご飯があります。

September 2, 2017

37 Comments


OverlordSlayer

I thought that it doesn't matter which order you use your words in, as long as you provide the right particles. I answered ごはんがつめたいあります and it was marked as wrong. Was I wrong or should I report the problem?


sora_Japan

’つめたい’ of this sentence is the adjective for 'ごはん'. (sorry. I'm not sure grammatically word well. At least it is not verb.) So 'つめたいごはん' is this order.

If you want to use 'つめたい' as verb, 'ごはんがつめたい' or 'ごはんがつめたいです'. But maybe the meaning is different from originaly sentence a bit.

The case what you can change the order.

テーブルの上につめたいごはんがあります。

つめたいごはんがテーブルの上にあります。

(テーブルの上に/on the table.)(上/うえ)


Haringat

ご飯がつめたいです would mean "the rice is cold". However, the sentence from the lesson is more general that the abstract concept of cold rice actually exists somewhere.


Enr0

You were right, by the way. It is an adjective


RobaneshaJ

You guys should look into Tae Kim's Japanese Guide its free. He explains い and な adjectives and how they modify nouns. Its different here because the noun is being modified by the adjective. The previous exercises were teaching how to say The tea is cold. お茶は冷たいです。This is a whole different construction than 冷たいお茶があります。There is cold tea. Tea IS cold vs cold tea. Who ever told you guys that order doesn't matter slightly exaggerated. You have some freedom with placement but not much. I've studied Japanese in school for a while so I got a lil knowledge


WinstonCha20

I did the same thing and was marked wrong, but in previous exercises it didnt matter. DL has me stumped on sentence structure with their flip-flop ways.


JeanGamboa4

I answer the same, ごはんがつめたいあります。, got wrong. Isn't it right then?


darthoctopus

冷たいご飯があります


PierreBoye5

Can somebody explain why が is located just before the verb in this context?


sotnosen93

I think to mark the subject. It's not just before the verb, it's just after the subject (which happens to be right in front of the verb in this sentence). The cold tea is the thing that is there.


cazort

Does つめたい mean cold as in "room temperature" like, it has cooled down from being hot? Or does it mean like, very cold like it has been chilled like in the fridge?


le_maiiiiiitre

It means cold simply http://jisho.org/search/%E5%86%B7%E3%81%9F%E3%81%84 But 寒い is used when talking about the weather or the environment temperature


shukal_punit

Is the word for rice and food the same 'kohan'?


JosephArno4

As far as I'm aware, the word "ご飯" (pronounced gohan) translates to meal, or rice.


sashamandel

Would word order matter between つめたいごはん or ごはんつめたい ? My answer was rejected with the 2nd version... (ごはんつめたいがあります)


sotnosen93

Yes, I'm fairy certain the adjective needs to go before the noun in this case.


JorgeCoj

Why duo let me wrote つめたいごはんはあります, and grade it as correct?


astrogonza

I came here for the same reason. My hypothesis is that the meaning is quite similar, what changes is if you stress or not the "subject-ness" of the cold rice. With が the sentence is 100% correct, while if you use は is more like "about the cold rice, there is [cold rice]". The meaning, however, is the same. In English, as well as in Italian -my native language, there is not such a clear distinction between the topic of the sentence and the subject of it, and many times the noun followed by は in Japanese is what we consider the subject of the sentence. In this sentence "cold rice" happens to be both the subject and the topic, apparently. I'm not sure, anyway, so...


TyrantRC

「冷たいご飯があります」

【つめたい→ごはんが・あります】


challbot

Why don't you need to use の between cold and rice?


TyrantRC

the connective form of i-adjectives is the word itself. The い at the end does the function that の or な would do with nouns.


--Monalisa--

冷たいご飯があります(tsumetai gohan ga arimasu )


Calm278216

Can I say 冷たい な ご飯?

I'm quite confuse when do I need to add a な and い after an adjective.


Swisidniak

冷たい is an い adjective (all い adjectives will end in an い). These can directly attach to nouns and can end sentences since they conjugate like verbs.

な adjectives act like nouns and only a small few end in an い (嫌い "dislike" is a na adjective even though it has a misleading い ending), or are interchangeable (小さい small and 大きい big can be used as both i and na adjectives). Some na adjectives end in an i sound such as きれい "pretty", but it is just a reading of the kanji, 奇麗, not a functional い ending. To modify a noun they need a な added to them and they cannot end a sentence on their own; they require a copula, (です)

Aside from some exceptions, as a general rule if it has an い at the end it is an i-adjective. If it doesn't it is a na-adjective


AerodynamicPulse

i understand why が is correct, but can somebody tell me why を cannot be used instead?


Swisidniak

を is used to mark a direct object with transitive verbs, but there is no transitive verb in this sentence. (You can't do the action of 'exist' to something else)


PreludeLegato

Okay, so how are we supposed to know if the english sentence "There is cold rice." means: "Cold rice exists." or "Over there is some cold rice."? I tried the last one, but of course it was wrong.


RVJioWts

The first two basically mean the same thing in English, just the second one is very unnatural.

The third one is different because now you're talking about a specific location where the rice is, rather than just stating its existence. That one would be あそこはつめたいごはんです。


Kora-san801

積めたいご飯があります。It will be okay? :/


v49mha2k

The kanji for cold is 冷たい. I don't really know how you came up with the kanji you wrote.


XPK15

冷たい御飯があります。


Bob298337

If ご飯 is rice, then is 朝ご飯 morning rice


CarlosMend200

I put this sentence into Google translate and it translated it to I have cold rice. Could this sentence mean that as well? Would like to know. どうも.


TyrantRC

yeah, it can also mean that. ~がある can be translated as "I have", "there is" or basically "to exist".


RVREVO

'Cold rice' is exactly like that as one word. Something to remember.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.