1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ce este un tocilar?"

"Ce este un tocilar?"

Translation:What is a nerd?

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


btopps

Does this word (tocilar) have another meaning?

(Also, interesting that none of the other courses have any similar sentences/words.)


hippietrail

The Chinese course has a similar sentence except that instead of "nerd" they go for the Japanese loanword "otaku".


nahuatl1939

i am 79, live in South Americas since 30 years, speak only spanish ( and french) every day. have contact with english-speaking people maybe 1 week per year altogether, don't have english TV, don;'t have any contact with young people of any language and I don't know what a nerd is !! i think it could maybe mean somebody who is only interested in studying ? then i am a nerd !


8jEZuexx

In British English we would say 'swot', to mean someone who is very studious. A few decades ago when i was at school (though things may have changed now), the act of revising was known as 'swotting' or 'swotting up on'. 'Nerd', i think, is more modern and more American, and refers to someone who tends to be very interested in things such as science, computers etc. Difficult to categorise, for me at least!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.