"E-mails from home"

Translation:Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


ma_drane

Isn't kutoka a verb ?

September 3, 2017

juryrigging

My understanding is that, while kutoka is a verb meaning "to come from", it also serves as the preposition "from".

September 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

I've also seen just the stem toka used for this occasionally ... it might even be somewhere in this course, but I can't remember.

September 3, 2017

BwanaSimba

I found that you can use both toka and kutoka: Kutoka/toka kijiji chetu hadi/mpaka/kufika nyumba yake ni safari ya masaa mawili. "From our village to his house is a two-hour trip".

November 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.