1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "E-mails from home"

"E-mails from home"

Translation:Barua pepe kutoka nyumbani

September 3, 2017

8 Comments


ma_drane

Isn't kutoka a verb ?


juryrigging

My understanding is that, while kutoka is a verb meaning "to come from", it also serves as the preposition "from".


AGreatUserName

I've also seen just the stem toka used for this occasionally ... it might even be somewhere in this course, but I can't remember.


BwanaSimba

I found that you can use both toka and kutoka: Kutoka/toka kijiji chetu hadi/mpaka/kufika nyumba yake ni safari ya masaa mawili. "From our village to his house is a two-hour trip".


SmartinTZ

Why is this even in the questions lesson in the first place?


__phil__

This should probably also accept zinazotoka/ambazo kutoka because that seems to be part of the implication of the English, no? As in, the English reads w an implied: emails that come from home


machieng

if you use 'amba-' it would be ambazo hutoka/zinatoka, but yes, they're correct translations. Added!


JJswks

Also inatoka since it is a thing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.