"Maybe you are not cooking."

Translation:Misschien kook jij niet.

1 year ago

12 Comments


DutchlearnerRJ

Why not kookt jij??

1 year ago

mickiamie
mickiamie

It would seem because the verb comes first you'd drop the t, just as it is when you are asking a question. I hope someone will clarify this for us.

1 year ago

sobmar
sobmar

It looks like this, but I thought that it is only applicable for questions. It seems it is always true for reversed word order

1 year ago

Alcaro_cluj

My translation says "Misschien kookt u niet." Why u and not jij?

10 months ago

Edacram
Edacram

The way I undersand it is that both are correct. "u" means a more formal "you" than "je/jij". Also, you need to drop the -t of the verb if you use "je/jij" because of the inversion. But not in the case of "u", it keeps the -t just like the 3rd person

10 months ago

JoeHoughton1

Misschien kook je niet? Is that wrong?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer.

9 months ago

crevulus
crevulus

Why not "Misschien je kookt niet"? The word order here seems like Dutch questions.

6 months ago

debrucenator

That's the purpose of this exercise: to teach word order, as well as the change in spelling when 2nd person singular is inverted.

Basic sentence [independent clause]:

Jij kookt niet.

In Dutch when the subject + verb (jij kookt) of an independent clause is preceded by any clause, phrase or word (other than a conjunction), you have inversion: verb + subject ( ... kook jij). Also, when inverted, 2nd person singular drops the t because (at least in standard Dutch) the t is not pronounced:

Misschien kook jij niet.

Examples:

Jij kookt beter dan Herman den Blijker. You (can) cook better than Herman den Blijker.

Volgens mij kook jij beter dan Herman den Blijker. I think you can cook better than Herman den Blijker.

Jij kookt en je partner doet de was. You (can) cook and your partner (can) do the laundry.

Tip: Op de dagen dat jullie beiden werken, kook jij en doet je partner de was, of andersom. On the days that you both work, you can cook and your partner can do the laundry, or vice-versa.

6 months ago

tomotomotomo

Awesome explanation! Thank you

1 month ago

Zimowski
Zimowski

What about "miscchien bent jij niet aan het koken"?

1 week ago

debrucenator

That's fine, but don't forget to drop the t when you invert jij bent or je bent.

Misschien ben je niet aan het koken.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.