"Here is your tea."

Translation:Hier is jouw thee.

1 year ago

6 Comments


debrucenator

Can you not say:

Uw thee, alstublieft,

and it means the exact same thing?

Is this not how it is said, for example, in the restaurant?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ja, dat kan gezegd worden maar het is nogal formeel.

1 year ago

debrucenator

Of: "Jouw thee, alsjeblieft."

Wordt het ook nogal eens als formeel beschouwd?

Ik heb ergens geleerd dat wanneer het eten wordt geserveerd, "alsjeblieft!" in het restaurant "here you go!" betekent.

Zegt de ober/serveerster vaak "jouw thee, alsjeblieft" in het restaurant? Of liever "hier is jouw thee"? Dat is echt mijn vraag.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In a restaurant or a hotel, especially a fancier one, they'd probably say "Uw thee, alstublieft" or "Hier is uw thee" (alstublieft may or may not be said at the end here). Of course, uw is also used out of respect for anyone obviously older than yourself. Alstublieft can mean Please (when it's a request) or Here you go/Here you are. You might say "Hier is jouw/je thee" to people younger than yourself or anyone who doesn't particularly want to be addressed with u/uw.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Why not hier staat jouw thee?

10 months ago

debrucenator

I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I think it depends on the context.

Normally in a restaurant, when the server brings you your tea, they would say, "Hier is jouw thee" (or "je thee" or "uw thee") or "Uw thee, alstublieft."

But if, for example, your mom or your spouse had just made tea and you walk into the room, they might say, "Hier staat je thee" because the cup of tea they made for you is already "standing" on the table or countertop.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.