"Wo ist meine Jeans?"

Translation:Where are my jeans?

September 3, 2017

6 Comments


eliza763

Why ist?

September 3, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Because we consider one (pair of) jeans / one (pair of) trousers as a singular in German.

September 3, 2017

asmaalbaraa

But it take "meine" for plural !!

October 27, 2017

EricDCream

What's wrong with Wo sind meine Jeans

February 17, 2019

Oyoyo4

I don't understand why here Jeans takes singular in German. In English it takes plural and Jeans, according to Leo, is a plural noun even in German.

February 23, 2019

asmaalbaraa

But it take "meine" for plural !!

October 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.