"Wo ist meine Jeans?"

Translation:Where are my jeans?

September 3, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quis_lib_duo

Because we consider one (pair of) jeans / one (pair of) trousers as a singular in German.


Oyoyo4

I don't understand why here Jeans takes singular in German. In English it takes plural and Jeans, according to Leo, is a plural noun even in German.


asmaalbaraa

But it take "meine" for plural !!


krunars

Nope, “meine Jeans” is feminine singular. I know, weird, right?


EricDCream

What's wrong with Wo sind meine Jeans


Turtlerider

That would mean you're looking for multiple pairs of jeans.


asmaalbaraa

But it take "meine" for plural !!


harshaa_b

Why is "Where is my jeans?" incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.