1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist meine Jeans?"

"Wo ist meine Jeans?"

Translation:Where are my jeans?

September 3, 2017

10 Comments


quis_lib_duo

Because we consider one (pair of) jeans / one (pair of) trousers as a singular in German.


Sarah851648

Both "Wo ist meine Jeans" and "Wo sind meine Jeans" should be allowed for one single pair of jeans (cf. https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Jeans_Hose). The plural is mostly used by older people, in my experience.


Oyoyo4

I don't understand why here Jeans takes singular in German. In English it takes plural and Jeans, according to Leo, is a plural noun even in German.


asmaalbaraa

But it take "meine" for plural !!


krunars

Nope, “meine Jeans” is feminine singular. I know, weird, right?


EricDCream

What's wrong with Wo sind meine Jeans


Turtlerider

That would mean you're looking for multiple pairs of jeans.


asmaalbaraa

But it take "meine" for plural !!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.