1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "There is no water here."

"There is no water here."

Translation:Тут немає води.

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


Mikluk

I do not understand the grammatical structure here


[deactivated user]
    • Тут = here
    • нема́є = there-is-no
    • води́ = water

    It’s води́, not вода́, because we use a different form of the nouns after нема́є. This form (води́) is called genitive case, while the most common form (вода́) is called nominative case.


Schokole

    Should be "here is no water"


Tielbert

    it is illegal construction in English

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.