"There is no water here."

Translation:Тут немає води.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Mikluk

I do not understand the grammatical structure here

1 year ago

[deactivated user]
    • Тут = here
    • нема́є = there-is-no
    • води́ = water

    It’s води́, not вода́, because we use a different form of the nouns after нема́є. This form (води́) is called genitive case, while the most common form (вода́) is called nominative case.

    1 year ago

Terry974029

    Why can't we use сюди?

    11 months ago

Arekusanda-13

    Сюди is a direction, if you want to use it sentense will be: Сюди не л'ється вода.

    3 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.