"There is no water here."

Translation:Тут немає води.

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


Mikluk

I do not understand the grammatical structure here

September 3, 2017

[deactivated user]
    • Тут = here
    • нема́є = there-is-no
    • води́ = water

    It’s води́, not вода́, because we use a different form of the nouns after нема́є. This form (води́) is called genitive case, while the most common form (вода́) is called nominative case.


Terry974029

    Why can't we use сюди?


Arekusanda-13

    Сюди is a direction, if you want to use it sentense will be: Сюди не л'ється вода.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.