"I don't understand how you let him do that."

Translation:Je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies laissé faire ça.

September 3, 2017

21 Comments


davidendres

The given English could be read as with past tense or present tense, so a translation into either tense in French should be correct.

December 1, 2017

MaFrang

There appear to be two 'suggested' translations from English to French involving the 'tu': .... que tu l'as.... or que tu l'aies..... Which one is correct? Please clarify. Many thanks.

February 14, 2018

ion1122

MaFrang, you are mistaken. It is "comment tu l'as" vs. "que tu laies"

September 18, 2018

coto.i

Right, there's no "que" in the translation using the past tense, therefore no subjunctive in the subordinate clause.

  • Je ne comprends pas comment tu l'as laissé faire ça.
  • Je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies laissé faire ça.
September 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I noticed this too: one is using the subordinating conjunction ("how") followed by the present tense "...pas comment que tu l'as..." and then in the alternative translation there is no subordinating conjunction followed by the subjunctive "...pas que tu l'aies..."

    February 25, 2018

pastmeisnotme

    pourquoi ca ne marche pas: je ne comprends pas comment tu l'aies laissé faire ca

    April 9, 2018

Kateykr

    I also would like to know why "comment" doesn't seem to work. ...Or does it?

    August 26, 2018

MadameSensei

    There is a nuance difference that we native English speakers get tripped up in. "Comment" is a question, in the context of "How do you call yourself?" or "How are you doing?" In the context of this particular sentence ("I don't understand how you let him"), the question is not "Which way did you let him do it," but rather "Why in the world would you let him do it."

    When my students are stuck, I suggest to them that they think about how Shakespeare might say it. "I don't understand that you let him do it," sounds really archaic in English, but it gets you closer to the French. Does this help, I hope?

    September 23, 2018

HertaSchneider

    I'm neither a native french nor english speaker, but I have gone to school in french my whole life (almost, english at the end), and live in quebec (french canada) and "je ne comprends pas comment tu le laisses faire ça" is correct, at least here. "Je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies laissé faire ça." is "I don't understand that/how you had let him do that."

    December 19, 2018

Kateykr

    Thank you :)

    September 23, 2018

AllanApuad

    is there a translation where you can use "vous" instead of "tu"

    February 25, 2018

OakDoc1

    Why is "je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies permis a faire ca" not accepted? In this context, "to let" is the same as "to permit".

    August 10, 2018

ozzychris

    this is silly the computer chooses which verb construct to use. Sometimes it is 'tu l'as' and sometimes it is 'tu l'aies'. So what is it?

    July 17, 2018

ion1122

    ozzychris, take another look. It is "COMMENT tu l'as" vs. "QUE tu l'aies"

    September 18, 2018

ozzychris

    D'accord - je peux voir maintenant.

    September 18, 2018

brett-mcgrath

    Please can anybody explain why have " l' " as well as "ca".

    July 25, 2018

ozzychris

    the 'l is for him and the ca is for that.

    July 26, 2018

brett-mcgrath

    Thanks Chris,I realized as soon as I thought about it. enjoy your beer,Tooheys I hope

    July 31, 2018

ozzychris

    Thanks Brett & sorry for the delay in responding - I was in Croatia in the pic so it was a local Pivo brand.

    December 19, 2018

h.dave

    It is impossible to tell if this is in the present or past tense. Why not give a better example? This whole section is full of poor translations in English or ambiguous sentences such as this one

    March 2, 2019

Sitesurf

    The original sentence was written in French with a past subjunctive, which means that the "let him do that" is past and complete. However, you are right, "let" is not specific, so I added 2 sets of other acceptable translations in the present tense:

    • Je ne comprends pas que [tu le laisses/vous le laissiez] faire [cela/ça].
    • Je ne comprends pas comment [tu le laisses/vous le laissez] faire [cela/ça].
    March 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.