1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't understand how you l…

"I don't understand how you let him do that."

Translation:Je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies laissé faire ça.

September 3, 2017

21 Comments


davidendres

The given English could be read as with past tense or present tense, so a translation into either tense in French should be correct.


MaFrang

There appear to be two 'suggested' translations from English to French involving the 'tu': .... que tu l'as.... or que tu l'aies..... Which one is correct? Please clarify. Many thanks.


ion1122

MaFrang, you are mistaken. It is "comment tu l'as" vs. "que tu laies"


coto.i

Right, there's no "que" in the translation using the past tense, therefore no subjunctive in the subordinate clause.

  • Je ne comprends pas comment tu l'as laissé faire ça.
  • Je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies laissé faire ça.

[deactivated user]

    I noticed this too: one is using the subordinating conjunction ("how") followed by the present tense "...pas comment que tu l'as..." and then in the alternative translation there is no subordinating conjunction followed by the subjunctive "...pas que tu l'aies..."


AllanApuad

    is there a translation where you can use "vous" instead of "tu"


pastmeisnotme

    pourquoi ca ne marche pas: je ne comprends pas comment tu l'aies laissé faire ca


    [deactivated user]

      I also would like to know why "comment" doesn't seem to work. ...Or does it?


MadameSensei

      There is a nuance difference that we native English speakers get tripped up in. "Comment" is a question, in the context of "How do you call yourself?" or "How are you doing?" In the context of this particular sentence ("I don't understand how you let him"), the question is not "Which way did you let him do it," but rather "Why in the world would you let him do it."

      When my students are stuck, I suggest to them that they think about how Shakespeare might say it. "I don't understand that you let him do it," sounds really archaic in English, but it gets you closer to the French. Does this help, I hope?


HertaSchneider

      I'm neither a native french nor english speaker, but I have gone to school in french my whole life (almost, english at the end), and live in quebec (french canada) and "je ne comprends pas comment tu le laisses faire ça" is correct, at least here. "Je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies laissé faire ça." is "I don't understand that/how you had let him do that."


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you :)


ozzychris

        this is silly the computer chooses which verb construct to use. Sometimes it is 'tu l'as' and sometimes it is 'tu l'aies'. So what is it?


ion1122

        ozzychris, take another look. It is "COMMENT tu l'as" vs. "QUE tu l'aies"


ozzychris

        D'accord - je peux voir maintenant.


brett-mcgrath

        Please can anybody explain why have " l' " as well as "ca".


ozzychris

        the 'l is for him and the ca is for that.


brett-mcgrath

        Thanks Chris,I realized as soon as I thought about it. enjoy your beer,Tooheys I hope


ozzychris

        Thanks Brett & sorry for the delay in responding - I was in Croatia in the pic so it was a local Pivo brand.


OakDoc1

        Why is "je ne comprends pas que tu l'aies permis a faire ca" not accepted? In this context, "to let" is the same as "to permit".


h.dave

        It is impossible to tell if this is in the present or past tense. Why not give a better example? This whole section is full of poor translations in English or ambiguous sentences such as this one


Sitesurf

        The original sentence was written in French with a past subjunctive, which means that the "let him do that" is past and complete. However, you are right, "let" is not specific, so I added 2 sets of other acceptable translations in the present tense:

        • Je ne comprends pas que [tu le laisses/vous le laissiez] faire [cela/ça].
        • Je ne comprends pas comment [tu le laisses/vous le laissez] faire [cela/ça].
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.