1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acel om plânge."

"Acel om plânge."

Translation:That man cries.

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


pablopublico

Isn't it possible that "om" carries the meaning of "person", besides the one of "man"?


Jaden482934

same question here


pablopublico

Now I know that om (cognate with Spanish hombre and French homme, both meaning "man") usually means "person", and only occasionally means "man". As you probably know, the preferred word for "man" is bărbat, which comes from Latin barbātus ("bearded").


cryp90

Also, in Latino "homo" (genitive: hominis) referred to a person of any gender (derivate: "human"). "Man" was "vir" in Latin (from which: virility); most Romance languages had a language shift and started using "homo" for "man", but it looks like Romanian didn't <3

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.