"Acel om plânge."

Translation:That man cries.

September 3, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Isn't it possible that "om" carries the meaning of "person", besides the one of "man"?


Jadenutt

same question here


pablopublico

Now I know that om (cognate with Spanish hombre and French homme, both meaning "man") usually means "person", and only occasionally means "man". As you probably know, the preferred word for "man" is bărbat, which comes from Latin barbātus ("bearded").


cryp90

Also, in Latino "homo" (genitive: hominis) referred to a person of any gender (derivate: "human"). "Man" was "vir" in Latin (from which: virility); most Romance languages had a language shift and started using "homo" for "man", but it looks like Romanian didn't <3


DavidJames297976

using the words as an adjective before a noun or after a noun:

this dog is good = acest câine este bun = câinele acesta este bun
this cat is good = această pisică este bună = pisica aceasta este bună
these dogs are good = acești câini sunt buni = câinii aceștia sunt buni
these cats are good = aceste pisici sunt bune = pisicile acestea sunt bune
that dog is good = acel câine este bun = câinele acela este bun
that cat is good = acea pisică este bună = pisica aceea este bună
those dogs are good = acei câini sunt buni = câinii aceia sunt buni
those cats are good = acele pisici sunt bune = pisicile acelea sunt bune

notice that the nouns have definite articles when the demonstrative adjective is placed after them. The adjective can also be shortened to the casual form as it can when it is a noun (see below).

using the words as a noun (proper form):

this is a dog = acesta este un caine
this is a cat = aceasta este o pisică
these are dogs = aceștia sunt câini
these are cats = acestea sunt pisici
that is a dog = acela este un caine
that is a cat = aceea este o pisică
those are dogs = aceia sunt câini
those are cats = acelea sunt pisici

using the words as a noun (casual form):

this is a dog = ăsta este un caine
this is a cat = asta este o pisică
these are dogs = ăștia sunt câini
these are cats = astea sunt pisici
that is a dog = ăla este un caine
that is a cat = aia este o pisică
those are dogs = ăia sunt câini
those are cats = alea sunt pisici

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.