Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acel om plânge."

Translation:That man cries.

11 months ago

3 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Isn't it possible that "om" carries the meaning of "person", besides the one of "man"?

11 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

same question here

1 week ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Now I know that om (cognate with Spanish hombre and French homme, both meaning "man") usually means "person", and only occasionally means "man". As you probably know, the preferred word for "man" is bărbat, which comes from Latin barbātus ("bearded").

4 days ago