"U moet uw adres en woonplaats invullen."

Translation:You have to fill in your address and place of residence.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Chenmoxin

What is the difference?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"Woonplaats" is the city or town you live in. "Adres" is usually the street name and house number. In particular, this is a distinction you might find on forms. In everyday language, "adres" often includes the "woonplaats", as well as the postcode (aka zip/postal code).

1 year ago

moparmike

I just assumed one was a "mailing address" and the other was "home." Thanks!

1 year ago

adamskj

In American English, the city, state, and ZIP code (postal code) are usually assumed to be part of the address. 'Street address' implies just the house number and street, and 'place of residence' would get some quizzical looks, because it's assumed to mean the same thing as 'address/home address'.

1 year ago

itkoi

The audio has the w in "uw" pronounced, so it sounds like "u wadres". Is this wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

There's a natural flow between uw and adres. So yes it is possible that at normal speed you hear uwadres or something similar.

1 year ago

Pascal_Buehrig

I don't really see why "you must" is not possible. The distinction in English does not translate to Dutch, at least not for the modal verbs

2 months ago

Simius
Mod

"You must" is accepted. If it is marked wrong for you, please share a screenshot so that we can figure out the problem.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.