1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One pokazały nowe ubrania."

"One pokazały nowe ubrania."

Translation:They showed the new clothes.

September 3, 2017

9 Comments


Jan.K.M

They showed new clothing. Reported. (Check just about any dictionary)


silmeth

I myself would translate ‘clothing’ as ‘ubiór’ or ‘odzież’, but I think your’re right, in many contexts they are synonymous.


Jan.K.M

Yeah, normally I would use clothes here. I'm not sure why I decided to use clothing, but they really are synonymous for all practical purposes. Just go to Google and type in 'clothing definition'


nerguy_pablo

na pewno tylko są kobiety ;)


Arnoldpitt

Some seems the most likely article here


Jellei

Why not, added.


AlisonSinc

Is 'they showed' the only form of the verb allowed? What about the imperfect 'they were showing'?


alik1989

That would correspond to the imperfective one pokazywały.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.