1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I need a taxi to the airport…

"I need a taxi to the airport."

Translation:Ich brauche ein Taxi zum Flughafen.

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


MasterJAD

Why not "einen Taxi"?


Abendbrot

We have "Taxi" in accusative case. Here some examples for the different word genders.

  • Ich brauche einen Bus/den Bus zum Flughafen. ~ der Bus a masculine word.
  • Ich brauche eine Bahn/die Bahn zum Flughafen. ~ die Bahn a feminine word
  • Ich brauche ein Taxi/das Taxi zum Flughafen. ~ das Taxi a neuter word.

Because Taxi is a neuter word and the word gets the case accusative, the undefinite article takes no "-en" in the end.

have a look there: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension ;-)


AdrianColl

It's "das Taxi". However, Duden notes that Switzerland also uses "der Taxi". So you would be correct to use "einen Taxi", but only in Switzerland, not in Standarddeutsch.


GabbieFG

Why is it "zum Flughafen" instead of "nach dem Flughafen?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.