"You know my dog."

Translation:Sie kennen meinen Hund.

September 3, 2017

21 Comments


CatherineHoney

you/Sie ? They ?

October 24, 2017

JainArvindk

True why 'You' did not mentioned as 'Du'?

January 28, 2018

Levent724645

How does "Sie" means "You"? I thought that "Sie" means "She/They"

May 14, 2018

Bihoqo

"Sie" is also polite/formal you.

So it has three meanings: She, They and You (Formal).

October 20, 2018

FindingMNEMOsyne

"Sie kennen meinen Hund." I think in this example, the person is talking to a stranger or probably his or her boss so "Sie" was used. Remember that Sie could mean "she", "them" or "you" formal. If you're confused, just look at the verb used here (kennen). Kennen can't be used for "du" coz the verb will be conjugated to "kennst". It can't also be used for 3rd person singular/sie coz the verb will be kennt. Hope it helps

January 13, 2019

Rectumancer

Why "Sie Kennen" and not "Sie Kennst"? If it is indeed You

June 4, 2018

FindingMNEMOsyne

You cannot use kennst if you are using "sie".

Verb: Kennen If you conjugate this verb, it'll be like this:

Singular: Ich kenne (I) Du kennst (You informal) Er/sie/es kennt (he/she/it)

Plural: Wir kennen (We) Ihr kennt (You all) sie/Sie kennen (they/You formal)

Hope it helps

January 13, 2019

a_cactus_tree

Why is the answer hünden instead of hund?

September 30, 2017

PeaceDLuffy

hünden is plural

May 3, 2018

JulioSeminario

Could be like this?: Du kennst meinen Hund. Someone could explain, so far I do not understand.

January 5, 2018

A-positive-bean

When I typed 'du kennst meinen Hund' in, Duo accepted it as correct. I guess it depends if you are talking to a person in a formal way (Sie) or in an informal way (du).

October 26, 2018

FindingMNEMOsyne

This is also correct if you are talking to someone you know like your friends or family members. But to be more polite, "Sie" was used in the example. Duo said "Sie kennen meinen Hund." This is quite tricky coz it could also mean "she knows my dog" or "they know my dog". If you're having trouble deciding which person was used, just look at the verb. It'll help you decide which pronoun suits the sentence. In this example, "kennen" was used so you have to choose "Sie" formal.

January 13, 2019

kuntal18

Why "Du kennst mein Hund." is wrong ?

February 2, 2018

kuntal18

Got it "Du kennst meinen Hund" is right

February 2, 2018

DianeJoyBa

Why not mein? Hund is Masc. Sg., right?

August 22, 2018

FindingMNEMOsyne

This is an example of Akkusativ case. You are right, Hund is a masculine noun, but take note that since it's in Akkusativ case, mein will become "meinen" coz the direct object here is the Hund.

January 13, 2019

lakshaybahl

Mein, meine, meinen

September 3, 2017

GreyWind2

I put weisst and it counted as wrong. How do you know when to use weissen versus kennen?

December 15, 2017

AmyB467

'Wissen' is to know a fact or knowledge, and 'kennen' is to know/be acquainted with someone/something, if that helps

March 12, 2018

xtinamarie1991

Makes no sense

November 10, 2018

DerekProws1

There is no indication that this is meant to be formal. Clues are nice.

January 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.