"die Frau und der Mann"

Translation:the woman and the man

September 3, 2017

27 Comments


Jackie433639

Frau vs Frauline . Die Frau is a referencing a mature woman likely married while a frauline is a girl or young woman not yet married.

September 3, 2017

Mr_Eyl

And 'Fräulein' isn't really used today. It sounds old-fashiomed at best, and outright rude at worst.

September 3, 2017

_DisAintTra_

why some disscution have been locked up?

September 26, 2017

MelissaHan204637

Bad

February 16, 2018

Arisened

Can this be "the wife and the husband"? I answered this and it said wrong answer, but when you put the cursor on the words "frau" and "mann" it lists "wife" and "husband" as correct translations.

November 16, 2017

JMiklasS

"eine Frau" is "a woman", "meine Frau" is "my wife" "ein Mann" is "a man", "dein Mann" is "your husband"

It only works when you speak about possession. Think about how "my girl" can imply that she is your girlfriend.

March 10, 2018

Super-Steve

That just wasn't the answer they wanted. But I have been putting "Lady" in for "Woman" and they counted it as correct every time so far.

February 14, 2018

VanessapyChong

Answer should also allow "The wife and the husband".

December 7, 2017

mizinamo

No.

Mann, Frau mean "husband, wife" in a possessive context, e.g. mein Mann or ich habe eine Frau.

But there is no possessive context here, so the words just mean "man, woman".

December 8, 2017

ATULKUMAR365047

Correct

March 3, 2018

RSvanKeure

The audio sounds wrong. It sounds as if there is an "st" in the phrase, like "Frauen ster Mann". DL should check this.

December 21, 2017

AdamLeeAnd

I do not hear "und" in the phrase, which is in the answer.

December 26, 2017

xxHeyItsMoxx

I said it correctly many times and it still said i was incorrect

February 19, 2018

LinseyRose1

Der, die and das mean the same thing why does it matter which pne comes first.

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

It's not a matter of order -- you have to use the one that matches the word that comes after it.

It's a bit like "a" versus "an" -- they mean the same thing but you can't say "a apple" or "an box".

You have to use der with a masculine noun, die with a feminine noun, and das with a neuter noun.

The noun Frau is grammatically feminine and Mann is masculine.

January 9, 2018

VictoriaPug94

Thanks! I didnt know the difference between Die and Der. or Das. How do you know which nouns are neuter?

February 13, 2018

mizinamo

In general, you just have to learn it. You usually can't tell the gender of a noun just by looking at it.

Why is Pferd neuter but Hund is masculine? It's just the way it is, and you have to learn the difference by heart.

February 13, 2018

ShantalaEv

I love this game.about the game i can not say frau und ich

January 13, 2018

boguszbat

I am STUPID ! I wrote Die mann >:C

January 14, 2018

Ruvedha

Who would ever say there selfs stupid. if your stupid your mom and dad would have named you stupid

March 6, 2018

SofiaPK1

It told me that the plural of 'woman' was wrong. Did anyone find that problem? Or is it just my typo? xxxx

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

die Frau = the woman. (one of them)

die Frauen = the women. (many of them)

Duo's phrase has die Frau (singular) so the answer has to be "the woman" (singular). The plural would be wrong.

January 18, 2018

GuillermoS522179

I tried the women plural) and it gave me right. You should check on that.

February 11, 2018

EATINH3ROUTT

I may have a solution to some of your problems, if you text the answer correctly but you get it wrong for some reason, just copy and paste the answer it gives you than do it again and this time paste the right answer, and you should be able to pass the course without having to report the problem to Duolingo, even though they do nothing to fix the problem.

February 14, 2018

Ruvedha

What are fellow learners

March 6, 2018

Ruvedha

I don't know what your talking about duolingo

March 6, 2018

mizinamo

"your fellow learners" are the people who are learning together with you.

In other words, all the people who use Duolingo to learn a language.

March 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.