1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "die Frau und der Mann"

"die Frau und der Mann"

Translation:the woman and the man

September 3, 2017

27 Comments


Jackie433639

Frau vs Frauline . Die Frau is a referencing a mature woman likely married while a frauline is a girl or young woman not yet married.


Mr_Eyl

And 'Fräulein' isn't really used today. It sounds old-fashiomed at best, and outright rude at worst.


nyune_tr

why some disscution have been locked up?


Arisened

Can this be "the wife and the husband"? I answered this and it said wrong answer, but when you put the cursor on the words "frau" and "mann" it lists "wife" and "husband" as correct translations.


JMiklasS

"eine Frau" is "a woman", "meine Frau" is "my wife" "ein Mann" is "a man", "dein Mann" is "your husband"

It only works when you speak about possession. Think about how "my girl" can imply that she is your girlfriend.


Super-Steve

That just wasn't the answer they wanted. But I have been putting "Lady" in for "Woman" and they counted it as correct every time so far.


VanessapyChong

Answer should also allow "The wife and the husband".


mizinamo

No.

Mann, Frau mean "husband, wife" in a possessive context, e.g. mein Mann or ich habe eine Frau.

But there is no possessive context here, so the words just mean "man, woman".


RSvanKeuren

The audio sounds wrong. It sounds as if there is an "st" in the phrase, like "Frauen ster Mann". DL should check this.


AdamLeeAnd

I do not hear "und" in the phrase, which is in the answer.


xxHeyItsMoxx

I said it correctly many times and it still said i was incorrect


LinseyRose1

Der, die and das mean the same thing why does it matter which pne comes first.


mizinamo

It's not a matter of order -- you have to use the one that matches the word that comes after it.

It's a bit like "a" versus "an" -- they mean the same thing but you can't say "a apple" or "an box".

You have to use der with a masculine noun, die with a feminine noun, and das with a neuter noun.

The noun Frau is grammatically feminine and Mann is masculine.


VictoriaPug94

Thanks! I didnt know the difference between Die and Der. or Das. How do you know which nouns are neuter?


mizinamo

In general, you just have to learn it. You usually can't tell the gender of a noun just by looking at it.

Why is Pferd neuter but Hund is masculine? It's just the way it is, and you have to learn the difference by heart.


ShantalaEv

I love this game.about the game i can not say frau und ich


boguszbat

I am STUPID ! I wrote Die mann >:C


Ruvedha

Who would ever say there selfs stupid. if your stupid your mom and dad would have named you stupid


SofiaPK1

It told me that the plural of 'woman' was wrong. Did anyone find that problem? Or is it just my typo? xxxx


mizinamo

die Frau = the woman. (one of them)

die Frauen = the women. (many of them)

Duo's phrase has die Frau (singular) so the answer has to be "the woman" (singular). The plural would be wrong.


GuillermoS522179

I tried the women plural) and it gave me right. You should check on that.


EATINH3ROUTT

I may have a solution to some of your problems, if you text the answer correctly but you get it wrong for some reason, just copy and paste the answer it gives you than do it again and this time paste the right answer, and you should be able to pass the course without having to report the problem to Duolingo, even though they do nothing to fix the problem.


Ruvedha

What are fellow learners


Ruvedha

I don't know what your talking about duolingo


mizinamo

"your fellow learners" are the people who are learning together with you.

In other words, all the people who use Duolingo to learn a language.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.