1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They eat the fish."

"They eat the fish."

Translation:Mangiano il pesce.

March 11, 2013

16 Comments


ArtemK2

Why "They" is not translated?


Ebriddle

I was wondering that as well


blurflux

Italian is a pronoun-dropping or pro-drop language, like about all Romance languages other than French. Portuguese is the most radical about it in that subject AND object pronouns can be dropped (in most others, it's just the subject pronouns).


Daddyoh04

I used the plural form of fish 'pesci' because of the plural 'They'. It is likely that 'they' are eating more than one fish as at a restaurant: 'they ate the fish, they ate the steak'. At best case it is ambiguous so both singular and plural should be accepted.


Alan302775

I agree, both plural and singular should be accepted


irdevonk

Because "fish" here refers to a specific dish or recipe, not the actual animal. You don't say "they are eating fishes" in English for this situation, you say "they are eating the fish" referring to the fact that they both ordered that menu item.


John242575

Of course yiou don't say they are eating fishes - except in the bible. The commonest plural of "fish" is "fish".


[deactivated user]

    le - il - la - l = the - what are the rules for the appropiate usage?


Fleurtje22

    Isn't mangiano the verb form of "noi mangiano" WE eat and not THEY eat? Or are those two verb forms the same?


benton.1

    It's "Noi mangiamo" and "Loro mangiano".


sue640639

    Noi mangiamo Loro mangiano


mlight

    Sometimes the sentences leave out the article. Why? I had "Mangiano pesce", but it is marked incorrect. Thanks for your patience.


marziotta

    In this case, if you state "the" in English, I would keep it in Italian. If you say that they eat "that" fish, it's better to keep the article. It's my personal opinion, anyway.

    "Mangiano pesce" would mean "They usually eat fish"

    "Mangiano il pesce" = "They eat a specific fish" or "They usually eat fish"


mukkapazza

    "...if you state "the" in English, I would keep it in Italian."

    Agreed! The use of the determinative article in English is less casual. If "the" shows up in the original sentence, you'll most likely need it in the Italian translation. There are, however, a small handful of idiomatic exceptions that you'll encounter as you go along.


GopinathMa9

    When to use "il" and "la"?


SukhjeetKa830060

    Y plural was marked incorrect

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.