"They eat the fish."

Translation:Loro mangiano il pesce.

March 11, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CiaoArtemio

Why "They" is not translated?


Ebriddle

I was wondering that as well


blurflux

Italian is a pronoun-dropping or pro-drop language, like about all Romance languages other than French. Portuguese is the most radical about it in that subject AND object pronouns can be dropped (in most others, it's just the subject pronouns).


Marninger

It is, - as 'they' is contained in the conjugation of the verb.

Mangiare (to) eat

mangio - I eat
mangi - you eat
mangia - he/she it/You eat
mangiamo - we eat
mangiate - you (all) eat
mangiano - they eat

I think WordRef is a great place to look up this kind of things.

In order to give extra emphasis it is still possible to add an extra pronoun in the beginning, (alternatively at the end), of the sentence; Loro mangiano il pesce.


maddyflux

Where does mangete fit in?


Daddyoh04

I used the plural form of fish 'pesci' because of the plural 'They'. It is likely that 'they' are eating more than one fish as at a restaurant: 'they ate the fish, they ate the steak'. At best case it is ambiguous so both singular and plural should be accepted.


Alan302775

I agree, both plural and singular should be accepted


irdevonk

Because "fish" here refers to a specific dish or recipe, not the actual animal. You don't say "they are eating fishes" in English for this situation, you say "they are eating the fish" referring to the fact that they both ordered that menu item.


John242575

Of course yiou don't say they are eating fishes - except in the bible. The commonest plural of "fish" is "fish".


traindrivermark

You don't know that it's referring to a dish - it could mean some specific fish eg "what happened to the fish in my pond? A heron came by and ate THEM". Wouldn't that be i pesci?


Fleurtje22

Isn't mangiano the verb form of "noi mangiano" WE eat and not THEY eat? Or are those two verb forms the same?


benton.1

It's "Noi mangiamo" and "Loro mangiano".


sue640639

Noi mangiamo Loro mangiano


mlight

Sometimes the sentences leave out the article. Why? I had "Mangiano pesce", but it is marked incorrect. Thanks for your patience.


marziotta

In this case, if you state "the" in English, I would keep it in Italian. If you say that they eat "that" fish, it's better to keep the article. It's my personal opinion, anyway.

"Mangiano pesce" would mean "They usually eat fish"

"Mangiano il pesce" = "They eat a specific fish" or "They usually eat fish"


mukkapazza

"...if you state "the" in English, I would keep it in Italian."

Agreed! The use of the determinative article in English is less casual. If "the" shows up in the original sentence, you'll most likely need it in the Italian translation. There are, however, a small handful of idiomatic exceptions that you'll encounter as you go along.


MartaKwiat17

Why it is loro mangiANO, not loro mangiONO. Is it like that in words that ended with -ARE?


Marninger

You'll find the patterns for regular verbs here at ThoughtCo


MartaKwiat17

And then ONO is in words that ended with -ERE?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.