"They eat the fish."

Translation:Mangiano il pesce.

March 11, 2013

11 Comments


Daddyoh04

I used the plural form of fish 'pesci' because of the plural 'They'. It is likely that 'they' are eating more than one fish as at a restaurant: 'they ate the fish, they ate the steak'. At best case it is ambiguous so both singular and plural should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

ArtemK2

Why "They" is not translated?

July 26, 2017

Ebriddle

I was wondering that as well

October 13, 2017

blurflux

Italian is a pronoun-dropping or pro-drop language, like about all Romance languages other than French. Portuguese is the most radical about it in that subject AND object pronouns can be dropped (in most others, it's just the subject pronouns).

December 31, 2017

mlight

Sometimes the sentences leave out the article. Why? I had "Mangiano pesce", but it is marked incorrect. Thanks for your patience.

March 11, 2013

marziotta

In this case, if you state "the" in English, I would keep it in Italian. If you say that they eat "that" fish, it's better to keep the article. It's my personal opinion, anyway.

"Mangiano pesce" would mean "They usually eat fish"

"Mangiano il pesce" = "They eat a specific fish" or "They usually eat fish"

March 11, 2013

mukkapazza

"...if you state "the" in English, I would keep it in Italian."

Agreed! The use of the determinative article in English is less casual. If "the" shows up in the original sentence, you'll most likely need it in the Italian translation. There are, however, a small handful of idiomatic exceptions that you'll encounter as you go along.

March 15, 2013

Vehg

perche non è esatto ' loro mangiano pesce ' senza la il?

July 15, 2014

Nazem13

I cook the fish, they eat the fish.....why? I cooked it for myself _.

April 23, 2018

Mart50Lopei

Mangiano se traduce como COMEN. ¿Y cuando es NOSOTROS como se dice en italiano?

August 23, 2018

Fleurtje22

Isn't mangiano the verb form of "noi mangiano" WE eat and not THEY eat? Or are those two verb forms the same?

April 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.