1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Bücher"

"Ihre Bücher"

Translation:Her books

September 3, 2017

18 Comments


JoshHutson

How would you say "Their books"?


biertopf

That also would be "Ihre Bücher".


Ishi_ish

So it's a mistake that duolingo doesn't accept this answer, ja ?


I.Schmidt1

"Ihre Bücher" can be translated:
es sind ihre Bücher = ... her books (of one woman)
es sind ihre Bücher = ... their books (of seveveral woman)
es sind Ihre Bücher = ... your books (of one person [polite form])
es sind Ihre Bücher = ... your books (of several persons [polite ])


biertopf

No. 2 is not limited to women:
es sind ihre Bücher = their books (of several people)


blythebee

Why not euer Bücher?


biertopf

"euer" is singular, while "Bücher" is plural:

  • euer Buch = your book
  • eure Bücher = your books

AamirAli378082

How would I differentiate between "Her books" and "Their books" if both uses the literal same words?


mizinamo

How would I differentiate between "Her books" and "Their books" if both uses the literal same words?

Context. Have you just been talking about one woman, or about several people?

Without context, it's impossible to distinguish. Much as in English, "your books" might belong to one person or to several people; "our books" might or might not belong to the listener as well as to the speaker and others; and "their books" might belong to women, to men, or to a mixed group.


I.Schmidt1

sorry, ther was a mistake: i.e.: of several women


Miwa510471

Why is their a e on the end and how would you know who they were talking about if someone told me this ?


mizinamo

Why is their a e on the end

There is an -e at the end of ihre because Bücher is plural.

The possessive adjective has to have an ending that depends on the gender, number, and case of the following noun.


PierreGlad

The pronunciation in this example is really bad. Sounds like Quiero pizza.


Devinette3

But what about Dein? Is it correct?


mizinamo

No, dein is not an English word and it's not a translation of Ihre Bücher.


luceying

why not dein Bucher?


mizinamo

Bucher is a booker: a person who makes bookings. That's not the right word here.

"books" in German is Bücher with ü (u-umlaut) instead of u. (If you can't make a ü, then write ue instead of leaving the dots off: Buecher.)

And dein is the form used before a masculine or neuter noun (in the singular) -- but here, we have Bücher which is plural. So you need the plural ending -e on deine.

(More specifically, -e is the ending for the nominative or accusative case in the plural.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.