1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Bücher"

"Ihre Bücher"

Translation:Her books

September 3, 2017

13 Comments


JoshHutson

How would you say "Their books"?


biertopf

That also would be "Ihre Bücher".


Ishi_ish

So it's a mistake that duolingo doesn't accept this answer, ja ?


I.Schmidt1

"Ihre Bücher" can be translated:
es sind ihre Bücher = ... her books (of one woman)
es sind ihre Bücher = ... their books (of seveveral woman)
es sind Ihre Bücher = ... your books (of one person [polite form])
es sind Ihre Bücher = ... your books (of several persons [polite ])


biertopf

No. 2 is not limited to women:
es sind ihre Bücher = their books (of several people)


blythebee

Why not euer Bücher?


biertopf

"euer" is singular, while "Bücher" is plural:

  • euer Buch = your book
  • eure Bücher = your books

AamirAli378082

How would I differentiate between "Her books" and "Their books" if both uses the literal same words?


I.Schmidt1

sorry, ther was a mistake: i.e.: of several women


Miwa510471

Why is their a e on the end and how would you know who they were talking about if someone told me this ?


mizinamo

Why is their a e on the end

There is an -e at the end of ihre because Bücher is plural.

The possessive adjective has to have an ending that depends on the gender, number, and case of the following noun.


PierreGlad

The pronunciation in this example is really bad. Sounds like Quiero pizza.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.