"Ihre Bücher"

Translation:Her books

9/3/2017, 10:15:02 AM

15 Comments


JoshHutson

How would you say "Their books"?

9/3/2017, 10:15:02 AM

biertopf

That also would be "Ihre Bücher".

9/3/2017, 1:59:28 PM

Ishi_ish

So it's a mistake that duolingo doesn't accept this answer, ja ?

9/12/2017, 5:06:10 PM

biertopf

Yes, exactly.

9/12/2017, 5:59:02 PM

I.Schmidt1

"Ihre Bücher" can be translated:
es sind ihre Bücher = ... her books (of one woman)
es sind ihre Bücher = ... their books (of seveveral woman)
es sind Ihre Bücher = ... your books (of one person [polite form])
es sind Ihre Bücher = ... your books (of several persons [polite ])

9/27/2018, 5:53:43 AM

biertopf

No. 2 is not limited to women:
es sind ihre Bücher = their books (of several people)

9/27/2018, 6:52:50 AM

blythebee

Why not euer Bücher?

7/7/2018, 5:08:42 AM

biertopf

"euer" is singular, while "Bücher" is plural:

  • euer Buch = your book
  • eure Bücher = your books
7/17/2018, 9:31:43 PM

I.Schmidt1

sorry, ther was a mistake: i.e.: of several women

9/27/2018, 5:55:09 AM

Miwa510471

Why is their a e on the end and how would you know who they were talking about if someone told me this ?

1/6/2019, 7:03:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Why is their a e on the end

There is an -e at the end of ihre because Bücher is plural.

The possessive adjective has to have an ending that depends on the gender, number, and case of the following noun.

1/7/2019, 6:23:41 AM

Devinette3

But what about Dein? Is it correct?

10/21/2017, 10:57:05 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, dein is not an English word and it's not a translation of Ihre Bücher.

11/13/2017, 9:55:43 AM

luceying

why not dein Bucher?

2/12/2018, 8:57:50 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Bucher is a booker: a person who makes bookings. That's not the right word here.

"books" in German is Bücher with ü (u-umlaut) instead of u. (If you can't make a ü, then write ue instead of leaving the dots off: Buecher.)

And dein is the form used before a masculine or neuter noun (in the singular) -- but here, we have Bücher which is plural. So you need the plural ending -e on deine.

(More specifically, -e is the ending for the nominative or accusative case in the plural.)

2/12/2018, 9:54:38 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.