1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The wine is red water."

"The wine is red water."

Translation:Der Wein ist rotes Wasser.

September 3, 2017

9 Comments


Abendbrot

"Wasser" is a neuter word. "das Wasser". Here we have the word in the case called Nominative.

  • Der Wein ist rotes Wasser.
  • Der Wein ist ein rotes Wasser.
  • Der Wein ist das rote Wasser.

You see, there are still two endings possible: the "-es" ending and the ending "-e". Because there is no article used, we have to use "-es" as ending.

Read a summery and get a good overview there: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension ;-)


PopSixSquish

But previously if there isn't an article, the ending is always -e. So why is it 'Der Wein ist rotes Wasser' and not 'Der Wein ist rote Wasser'?


mizinamo

previously if there isn't an article, the ending is always -e.

I'm guessing you saw "no article" mostly in the plural, where the ending is -e as in diE.

But here, it's neuter, so the ending is -s as in daS.


Steve32837

D a m m i t, duo, stop not explaining things and then testing us on them. Include it in the tips, or exclude it from the practice. Pick one. It's not hard.


Tyler386550

why can't i say rotwasser


mizinamo

That would be equivalent to "redwater".

German forms noun–noun compounds fairly freely, much more freely than English, but "red" is an adjective, not a noun.


Cyberchipz

So, saying Rotwasser is like a named thing? Like it could be clear fizzy water from the Red Valley; but consumers call it redwater. Meaning the fizzy water from Red Valley. Something like that; but never for red water.


mizinamo

Yes, something like that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.