"The wine is red water."

Translation:Der Wein ist rotes Wasser.

9/3/2017, 10:19:13 AM

4 Comments


kareem_ayoub

Why rotes?

9/3/2017, 10:19:13 AM

Abendbrot

"Wasser" is a neuter word. "das Wasser". Here we have the word in the case called Nominative.

  • Der Wein ist rotes Wasser.
  • Der Wein ist ein rotes Wasser.
  • Der Wein ist das rote Wasser.

You see, there are still two endings possible: the "-es" ending and the ending "-e". Because there is no article used, we have to use "-es" as ending.

Read a summery and get a good overview there: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension ;-)

9/3/2017, 11:29:44 AM

Tyler386550

why can't i say rotwasser

3/18/2018, 3:34:14 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That would be equivalent to "redwater".

German forms noun–noun compounds fairly freely, much more freely than English, but "red" is an adjective, not a noun.

3/18/2018, 4:14:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.