1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "May I try the hat on?"

"May I try the hat on?"

Translation:Можна поміряти шапку?

September 3, 2017

8 Comments


TehLexAeterna

My translation is: чи можу я приміряти цю шляпу?


sagitta145

Чи: thanks, wasn't accounted for, added

Приміряти: thanks again, the version with "при" was not added

Цю: I think it's not accepted because there is no "this" in the English sentence

Шляпа: in the dictionary it's marked as spoken, colloquial; the proper word would be шапка or капелюх (also added)


sagitta145

So, now "Чи можу я приміряти цю шапку?" is accepted.


gruppler

Can you explain the "чи" here?


sagitta145

"Чи" literally means "or" or "whether". It adds politeness and makes the question not so abrupt (compared to "Я можу приміряти цю шапку?"), especially if it's the first thing you say to a person and not a part of a long conversation :)

Kind of similar to the effect of using conditional tense in English, I guess? Like using "could" and "would" in a sentence to sound polite.


Beautycait

Why is it "шапку" and not "шапка"?


Carl_Ramrod

As the object of the verb, the noun “шапка” (which is in the nominal case here) has to change to be in the accusative case (the “а” becomes a “у”).


Beautycait

ok, thanks. I don't see the accusative form yet.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.