"May I try the hat on?"

Translation:Можна поміряти шапку?

September 3, 2017

5 Comments


TehLexAeterna

My translation is: чи можу я приміряти цю шляпу?

September 3, 2017

sagitta145

Чи: thanks, wasn't accounted for, added

Приміряти: thanks again, the version with "при" was not added

Цю: I think it's not accepted because there is no "this" in the English sentence

Шляпа: in the dictionary it's marked as spoken, colloquial; the proper word would be шапка or капелюх (also added)

September 4, 2017

sagitta145

So, now "Чи можу я приміряти цю шапку?" is accepted.

September 4, 2017

gruppler

Can you explain the "чи" here?

February 6, 2018

sagitta145

"Чи" literally means "or" or "whether". It adds politeness and makes the question not so abrupt (compared to "Я можу приміряти цю шапку?"), especially if it's the first thing you say to a person and not a part of a long conversation :)

Kind of similar to the effect of using conditional tense in English, I guess? Like using "could" and "would" in a sentence to sound polite.

February 8, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.