1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nurses do not need a lot of …

"Nurses do not need a lot of paper."

Translation:Các y tá không cần nhiều giấy.

September 3, 2017

11 Comments


StewartMM

những người y tá không cần nhiều giấy -- marked wrong. Shouldn't it be right?

Also just tried 'các người y tá', so it's zapping the người inclusion. Please fix if I am correct.


patrick714976

25/2/2021 - why is the letter "Y" pronounced as the letter sound and not the correct pronunciation as part of the word "nurse".


vngdhuyen

it is the correct pronunciation.


ALucyPhan

Why can we use "nurses" with "do" in this case?


ALucyPhan

uses "does"? why not? could you explain for me?


Huy_Ngo

"Nurses" is plural, therefore you have to use "do", which is the conjugation for plural subjects; "does" is the conjugation for singular subjects (excluding "I" and "you").


ALucyPhan

thank you for your explaining!


anothertazn

Why isn't nhiều từ giấy accepted??


StewartMM

We have had "nhiêu/plural + classifier + noun' drilled into our heads, and here this is omitting 'tờ' for 'tờ giấy'. So why is this being zapped as wrong?


vngdhuyen

added. however note the nuance between the two possible answers, with and without tờ:

  • nhiều tờ giấy: many sheets/pieces of paper (countable)
  • nhiều giấy: much paper (uncountable)
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.