1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nurses do not need a lot of …

"Nurses do not need a lot of paper."

Translation:Các y tá không cần nhiều giấy.

September 3, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ALucyPhan

Why can we use "nurses" with "do" in this case?

September 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Why not?

September 3, 2017

ALucyPhan

uses "does"? why not? could you explain for me?

September 8, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Nurses" is plural, therefore you have to use "do", which is the conjugation for plural subjects; "does" is the conjugation for singular subjects (excluding "I" and "you").

September 8, 2017

ALucyPhan

thank you for your explaining!

September 8, 2017

Minhpc

I have make friend on facebook. Her nick name is also "lucy phan" and is as beautiful as you. Is that you? Please, confirm with me. Thank you very much.

August 31, 2019

anothertazn

Why isn't nhiều từ giấy accepted??

October 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.