1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen äter ris och kyckling…

"Barnen äter ris och kyckling."

Translation:The children eat rice and chicken.

September 3, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Stephannie880289

I typed "cyckling" instead of kyckling on accident, and it didnt tell me I had a typo. Just thought you should know!

May 11, 2019

VastGalaxy

If barn is an ett-noun then why does it take the -en ending here?


Yoshi-o

I think because when you pluralise an ett noun the ending changes to en. I.e. "the child" = "barnet", "the children" = "barnen"


VastGalaxy

Yeah. I read on and found some funky things like that with plurals. Not as predictable as I first thought.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.