Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De politie beschermt ons tegen misdaden."

Translation:The police protect us from crimes.

11 months ago

3 Comments


KTo288
KTo288

so I take it that "misdaden" is a cognate of misdeed/misdeeds

3 months ago

culotcsar

Wrong translation: The police protects us from crimes. mising 's'

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, "police" is a collective noun that only uses the plural form of a verb. :)

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/09/agreement-over-collective-nouns/

11 months ago