1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea și mama mea sunt surori."

"Ea și mama mea sunt surori."

Translation:She and my mother are sisters.

September 3, 2017

10 Comments


oleoneto

Ah... now the word sorority makes sense!


R.White

so does fraternity


liftbear

Nice! This will definitely help me to remember this one


J.C.M.H.

Atunci ea este mătușa mea!


JemsyJ

What is wrong with 'her and my mum are sisters'


twovectors

Unfortunately it is not grammatically correct, nor the literal translation. And duolingo insists on the first point


Celina.1304

Why is "my mom" wrong ._.


R.White

It's still an enigma to me, how soră becomes surori in plural


twovectors

There is a 'suroră' variation of the singular, which is possibly older.


SusieFrisc

I typed sorori" and didn't get a typo flag. If I hadn't looked at the comments I wouldn't have realized it was wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.