1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea și mama mea sunt surori."

"Ea și mama mea sunt surori."

Translation:She and my mother are sisters.

September 3, 2017

6 Comments


oleoneto

Ah... now the word sorority makes sense!


R.White

so does fraternity


liftbear

Nice! This will definitely help me to remember this one


J.C.M.H.

Atunci ea este mătușa mea!


R.White

It's still an enigma to me, how soră becomes surori in plural


twovectors

There is a 'suroră' variation of the singular, which is possibly older.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.