1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El răspundea de fratele meu!"

"El răspundea de fratele meu!"

Translation:He was answering for my brother!

September 3, 2017

7 Comments


ionradoi1

He was responsabe for is more adequate


RobBeckett

I was expecting "răspundea" to be translated as "answer", not as "responsibility". Can somebody explain please.


meowagain

a răspunde = to answer

a răspunde de... = to be responsible for, to answer for


coto.i

Also răspundere (feminine noun) = responsibility.


RobBeckett

Thank you! (...to you both)


Minch25

You deserve some lingots for helping :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.