"El răspundea de fratele meu!"

Translation:He was answering for my brother!

September 3, 2017

6 Comments


RobBeckett

I was expecting "răspundea" to be translated as "answer", not as "responsibility". Can somebody explain please.

September 3, 2017

meowagain

a răspunde = to answer

a răspunde de... = to be responsible for, to answer for

September 3, 2017

coto.i

Also răspundere (feminine noun) = responsibility.

September 4, 2017

RobBeckett

Thank you! (...to you both)

September 5, 2017

Minch25

You deserve some lingots for helping :)

November 11, 2017

ionradoi1

He was responsabe for is more adequate

November 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.