"Anyám egy fiatal, magas nő."

Translation:My mother is a young, tall woman.

September 3, 2017

3 Comments


fiderallala

The English sentence should read "My mother is a tall, young woman", because the order of adjectives in English is fixed, and size must come before age.

September 3, 2017

BrianFisher1

As a native English speaker, I completely agree, even though we never explicitly learn adjective order as native speakers.

September 28, 2017

guntunge

As a non native speaker I must have forgotten it entirely (or never learned it), since this sounds like news to me.

Interesting and thx!

August 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.