1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The recipe comes from the me…

"The recipe comes from the men."

Translation:La ricetta viene dagli uomini.

March 11, 2013

10 Comments


CatherineBrahic

why is arriva not also correct (in addition to viene)? a previous sentence had them as interchangeable in this context


arbor92

Yes, can anyone answer this?


DanJSDK

I'd like to know this too


travel.linguist

Don't know, but from the context in this sentence, to arrive means something else than come - to arrive: to get to sb. right in the moment - to come: to get to sb. (in the past, present or future) - e.g. you can ask: Who sent you this recipe? answer: It comes from the men. But I admit it's very vague and unclear.


RyanMartin12

When do we use "de" forms and when "da" forms? Why is "degli uomini" incorrect here?


NancyMihalich

"degli uomini" means "of the men" (the "di" transforms to "de") "dagli uomini" means "from the men"


pizza7

when to use 'dai' or 'dagli'???


marziotta

DAI = DA + I

DAGLI = DA + GLI

Gli uomini is correct here. Which is the right article to use? http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #3


AliMargot

Does anyone else give a huge cheer when they get something right, and didn't realise they knew how to translate something? My neighbourhood rings with my whoops of delight when I get is right! They must think I'm mad.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.