"The recipe comes from the men."

Translation:La ricetta viene dagli uomini.

3/11/2013, 1:15:51 PM

10 Comments


CatherineBrahic

why is arriva not also correct (in addition to viene)? a previous sentence had them as interchangeable in this context

2/25/2014, 1:00:11 PM

arbor92

Yes, can anyone answer this?

3/10/2014, 4:35:36 PM

DanJSDK

I'd like to know this too

4/3/2014, 8:08:21 PM

bencrix

Ditto

5/7/2014, 12:56:28 AM

Beatles-Musician

Don't know, but from the context in this sentence, to arrive means something else than come - to arrive: to get to sb. right in the moment - to come: to get to sb. (in the past, present or future) - e.g. you can ask: Who sent you this recipe? answer: It comes from the men. But I admit it's very vague and unclear.

5/17/2014, 10:46:16 AM

RyanMartin12

When do we use "de" forms and when "da" forms? Why is "degli uomini" incorrect here?

2/3/2014, 3:17:57 AM

NancyMihalich

"degli uomini" means "of the men" (the "di" transforms to "de") "dagli uomini" means "from the men"

3/1/2014, 4:23:21 AM

pizza7

when to use 'dai' or 'dagli'???

3/11/2013, 1:15:51 PM

marziotta

DAI = DA + I

DAGLI = DA + GLI

Gli uomini is correct here. Which is the right article to use? http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 FAQ #3

3/11/2013, 5:56:32 PM

AliMargot

Does anyone else give a huge cheer when they get something right, and didn't realise they knew how to translate something? My neighbourhood rings with my whoops of delight when I get is right! They must think I'm mad.

5/31/2014, 8:02:01 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.