1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Bisi gevī zaldrīzesse issi."

"Bisi gevī zaldrīzesse issi."

Translation:These ones are beautiful dragons.

September 3, 2017

6 Comments


dankslurpee

Why is "These dragons are beautiful" not correct? Would "These are beautiful dragons" be more proper?


Aheradin

"Bisi zaldrīzesse gevī issi" = These dragons are beautiful


Joel__W

"These dragons are beautiful" should be Bisyz zaldrīzesse gevī issi, since we are using the adjective form (bisa = this/these …) and not the noun/substantive form of the adjective (bisy = this/these one(s)).


dankslurpee

Ahh so the adjective heavily decides the sentence flow. Thank you.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.