"Bisi gevī zaldrīzesse issi."

Translation:These ones are beautiful dragons.

September 3, 2017

6 Comments


ramann0

Why is "These dragons are beautiful" not correct? Would "These are beautiful dragons" be more proper?

September 3, 2017

Aheradin

"Bisi zaldrīzesse gevī issi" = These dragons are beautiful

September 3, 2017

Joel__W

"These dragons are beautiful" should be Bisyz zaldrīzesse gevī issi, since we are using the adjective form (bisa = this/these …) and not the noun/substantive form of the adjective (bisy = this/these one(s)).

September 3, 2017

Aheradin

thanks!

September 3, 2017

ramann0

Ahh so the adjective heavily decides the sentence flow. Thank you.

September 3, 2017

NLiddy10
September 21, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.