"As mulheres tomam banho."

Translation:The women take a bath.

March 11, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-HKBK-

As a British person, I would say HAVE a shower and HAVE a bath, these should also be accepted.

March 11, 2013

margaritaguese

haha I was just gunna comment on how much I LOVE how almost exactly portuguese translates their phrases into AMERICAN English. We say take a bath :) I appreciate your frustration though; as a foreign language instructor I have to teach British English all the time and it drives me up a wall! lol

March 27, 2013

digbyk

Margarita, I´m sure it drove you up THE wall

April 26, 2013

margaritaguese

hahah I don't discriminate - you can drive me up any wall, it doesn't have to be THE wall or anything.. lmao definitely messed that one up thanks

April 26, 2013

BigL_RIP

This is geared towards American/global users. Go use whatever the Brits have invented as a form of Duolingo... oh wait.. :p.

May 10, 2015

TygerK

Big L Corleone is too advanced for y'all!! (Sorry, totally not Portuguese related, but I gotta give you a lingot for that!!)

May 10, 2015

Quinn_Miller

Tomam/Toman is the correct verb in Portuguese/spanish which literally translates to 'take'. If you wanted to literally translate have a bath it would be 'ter um banho', which cooould be understood but it would still sound like you are possessing a bath.

Intão, saying 'Have a bath' isn't a correct translation, because the correct verb is 'tomar' which means 'to take', so regardless of the way you say it in english, 'take' is the correct verb to translate this verb into.

Also they should be trying to include European Portuguese as well as British English. I think the main thinking is the sheer majority of Brazilian/'American' speakers compared to the native countries (obviously).

But also it is generally easier for most foreigners to understand American English rather than English from England, and same goes for the syllabic Brazilian form vs. the stressed European form of Portuguese. The Portuguese barely say more than one vowel each word, and often times the same goes for British english speakers ;)

June 5, 2015

DrJohnHouse

...Together? >_>

January 14, 2015

Inkliizii

Hot.

December 4, 2014

TereMrdg

why not "tomam um banho" ?

January 22, 2014

GlennaSol

'tomar banho' is a 2-word idiom in Portuguese, so it would not be normal to add the article, nor make it plural. And it does not mean that everyone takes a bath together. It's just how Portuguese says it.

October 6, 2015

pfeil

It is not wrong, but it's more common without the article.

June 18, 2015

ajsoccer422

I was wondering the same thing

March 12, 2015

Pantodynamos

Isn't ,,the women take showeR (instead of showeRS)" correct?

June 19, 2013

rmacheshire

"The women take a shower" and "the women take showers" are both OK and mean much the same. The 2nd form makes it clear that they are not sharing a shower!

July 14, 2013

petee0518

Are both these sentences represented by the same in Portuguese? Is there any way to distinguish whether each woman is showering individually or if they are all sharing one?

April 18, 2014

TygerK

'...tomam banho juntas.' Together

November 18, 2014

DSDragon

As an American, I would say either that they have bathS/showerS, or that they take bathS/showerS. They wouldn't all be taking the same bath or shower unless they were in a Roman bath house or something!

June 16, 2015

akoakini

well i just i say, they shower, why take and have, if you can just shower

April 1, 2016

Pogosticksteve

Haha, you're so right. I don't know why so many european languages developed this use of the seemingly arbitrary verb "take" for things like "taking a shower" or "taking a nap" or "taking a taxi" or "", when you're not really taking anything from anywhere.

May 23, 2016

Kajo76

What's the difference between taking a shower and taking a bath in Portuguese? These two aren't the same in English, so how do I make clear I'm taking a shower or bath?

Thanks!

October 30, 2016

Paulenrique

You can say "tomar banho" and "tomar banho de banheira".

October 30, 2016

Kajo76

So "tomar banho" means "shower" and the other one "bath"? :-)

October 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes! =)

October 30, 2016

milly187615

There is no word ...baths ..in english

August 15, 2017

DSDragon

What are you talking about? Of course there is a word "baths" in English. It is the plural of the word "bath."

August 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.