"Il marche rapidement."

Translation:He walks quickly.

March 11, 2013

17 Comments


Coru

would "il marche vite" also be acceptable?

August 16, 2013

Rubenduburck

swiftly is in the translation but not accepted as an answer..

March 11, 2013

joannewjoannew

I've had that issue with other words - usually I just go with the first or the simplest translation : )

July 2, 2013

Michael_Edwin

"Ils marchent rapidement" Isn't this correct? My understanding is that the singular and plural forms sound the same.

January 1, 2016

Cami841345

It should be marked as right, since there is no pronunciation difference, and no context.

January 29, 2016

TheWiseTurtle

What? Wouldn't he he quickly walks be correct also?

January 22, 2015

SeaWolven

hmmm, To me that sounds a bit awkward in English.

August 25, 2018

apawari

when is marche walks and when is it works? would he works quickly be correct?

May 29, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

No, because marcher isn't used for 'work' by people, but by objects, to describe that they are functioning. So (and I haven't tried this), 'it is working fast' or 'it is running fast' might be a potential translation, but for people you use travailler

September 25, 2016

5004cupcake

Works has an accent on the final e

October 9, 2018

J.Appleseed21

Gotta go fast!

December 21, 2015

PakPolyGlot

First thing that came to my mind reading this sentence was the vampires of Twilight Saga

January 5, 2016

alicia504985

Could "it works quickly" an acceptable translation?

March 26, 2017

jazzminovitch

I tried that, but it was not accepted. I do not understand why not, but I would appreciate knowing why it is not correct.

January 8, 2018

elizabeths552918

Why not Il se promene

July 26, 2017

Ariaflame
Plus

se promener is used for the action of taking or going for a walk, when you're talking about the actual physical action of walking itself, putting one foot in front of the other, then 'marcher' is used.

July 26, 2017

JosephDjac2

Couldn't this also mean "it is working quickly?"

Example: "Le medicament marche-t-il? Oui, il marche rapidement?"

June 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.