Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The owl is wearing glasses."

Translation:De uil draagt een bril.

11 months ago

4 Comments


sewiscgal
sewiscgal

In the red comment under my answer, they wrote that I should have used "brillen" and not "bril". De uil draagt brillen. Which is correct please. Bedankt.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You can say:

  • De uil draagt een bril. (one pair glasses. best translation)
  • De uil draagt brillen. (multiple pairs of glasses: unlikely translation, but correct)

The confusing thing is that "glasses" are always plural in English. In Dutch, "bril" is singular, so it needs an indefinite article ("een").

9 months ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Dank u wel Simius.

9 months ago

RolandWels

Bedankt

6 months ago