"The owl is wearing glasses."

Translation:De uil draagt een bril.

1 year ago

6 Comments


sewiscgal

In the red comment under my answer, they wrote that I should have used "brillen" and not "bril". De uil draagt brillen. Which is correct please. Bedankt.

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

You can say:

  • De uil draagt een bril. (one pair glasses. best translation)
  • De uil draagt brillen. (multiple pairs of glasses: unlikely translation, but correct)

The confusing thing is that "glasses" are always plural in English. In Dutch, "bril" is singular, so it needs an indefinite article ("een").

1 year ago

sewiscgal

Dank u wel Simius.

1 year ago

RolandWels

Bedankt

1 year ago

Beckley6

Thanks Simius, the explanation helped me out a great deal. Was kinda confused!!!

4 months ago

jrbrandall

I write "De uil draagt bril" it said incorrect and the answer is "De uil draagt een bril"

For this to be wouldn't the translation be "The owl wears a glasses"

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.