Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The owl is wearing glasses."

Translation:De uil draagt een bril.

1 year ago

4 Comments


sewiscgal
sewiscgal

In the red comment under my answer, they wrote that I should have used "brillen" and not "bril". De uil draagt brillen. Which is correct please. Bedankt.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You can say:

  • De uil draagt een bril. (one pair glasses. best translation)
  • De uil draagt brillen. (multiple pairs of glasses: unlikely translation, but correct)

The confusing thing is that "glasses" are always plural in English. In Dutch, "bril" is singular, so it needs an indefinite article ("een").

11 months ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Dank u wel Simius.

10 months ago

RolandWels

Bedankt

7 months ago