"There is very little ramen."

Translation:ラーメンがとてもすくないです。

September 3, 2017

15 Comments


Vandertic

Do you have any idea why the particle は is not considered correct here, instead of が?

December 2, 2017

miascugh

This whole lesson is really inconsistent with how it translates to unnatural sounding double negatives and translating negatives as equivalent affirmatives, after all.

And a bunch confusing implied context (at the restaurant, I'm guessing), that makes complete guesswork of what's literal and what isn't.

December 16, 2017

r_syzygy

I thought とても wasn't used with negative forms. Wouldn't あまり be more apt? Could someone please ellaborate on this?

September 4, 2017

GuioVal

I'm not sure about its use with negatives, but as far as I've understood, sukunai is not negative, it just looks that way. It's negative form is sukunakunai.

September 14, 2017

m.shazly

I wrote すくなく です but not accepted

September 14, 2018

michael.fe4

Well, as Guio.Val said the negative form of すくない is すくなくない, not すくなく.

すくなく is the adverbial form of すくない. It doesn't sound right to put です after it.

December 3, 2018

Taylor373315

I think that あまりis usually used more for verbs; something that you don't do much of or often.

October 14, 2017

jujujuli

Is there a reason とても works but not たいへん?

September 3, 2017

watilde

"とても少ないラーメンがあります" is a better answer to this question. "ラーメンがとてもすくないです" should be "The ramen is very little".

January 3, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Why does this use です and not あります?

July 8, 2018

torukisaki

「とてもラーメンがすくないです。」も正答だと思うよ!

November 19, 2017

torukisaki

よくみると、文章の意味がわからない。たとえば、メニューの中にラーメンという料理が少ない(There is very little ramen in the memu.)と言っているようにも聞こえるし、スープの中の麺が少ない(There is very little ramen(or noodles) in the soup.)といっているようにも解釈できますね。日本語に訳すのが難しいし、あまりいいセンテンスではないと思いますね。

February 18, 2018

MaximusTeo

ラーメンがとても少ないです。

i have a question: if the kanji 少 means "little", and adding ない means it's not, doesn't that mean there isn't little ramen = there is a lot of ramen? i'm confused :-/

May 17, 2018

LipByakko

I think 少ない is a "standard" word (it means 'few'), i.e. it's not a negative form even though it looks like so. It's negative form is 少なくない.

May 31, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

Does なく work as a double negation (Litotes) ?

December 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.