1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is very little ramen."

"There is very little ramen."

Translation:ラーメンがとてもすくないです。

September 3, 2017

45 Comments


miascugh

This whole lesson is really inconsistent with how it translates to unnatural sounding double negatives and translating negatives as equivalent affirmatives, after all.

And a bunch confusing implied context (at the restaurant, I'm guessing), that makes complete guesswork of what's literal and what isn't.


laters-taters

Just in case, 少ない is not a negative. It's an い-adjective that means “little, insufficient”.

“The sugar is very little”


Anya_Dubinkina

What the negative form will be?


laters-taters

少なくない

https://jisho.org/word/少ない (click on “Show inflections”)


r_syzygy

I thought とても wasn't used with negative forms. Wouldn't あまり be more apt? Could someone please ellaborate on this?


GuioVal

I'm not sure about its use with negatives, but as far as I've understood, sukunai is not negative, it just looks that way. It's negative form is sukunakunai.


John863934

If Duo used kanji and/or didn't split the ない into a separate block, it would look a little less like one.


elizadeux

Even with kanji, it's 少ない. Currently, there is one 少ない as well as a すく tile and a なあい tile. The tips now mention that it's not a negative word.


m.shazly

I wrote すくなく です but not accepted


michael.fe4

Well, as Guio.Val said the negative form of すくない is すくなくない, not すくなく.

すくなく is the adverbial form of すくない. It doesn't sound right to put です after it.


SamuraiHarv

The correct form would have to be 少ない sukunai as 少なくsukunaku would be its negative form eg sukunakunai


hijeffhere

The とても in 少ない seems to feel wrong because of くない lmao


Taylor373315

I think that あまりis usually used more for verbs; something that you don't do much of or often.


Vandertic

Do you have any idea why the particle は is not considered correct here, instead of が?


tae42069

I would also like to know the answer to this


[deactivated user]

    Why does this use です and not あります?


.Fullmetal.

    From what I know, 少ない (すくない) is an i-adjective and you can't put adjectives right before a verb like あります. 少し is the colloquial counterpart of 少ない, it is more flexible and can act as a noun, adverb or adjective. From what I see from Duo's given sentences, they put it in pairs like this: X 少ない(です)。 X 少しあります。 There is a little X.

    X 多い(です)。 X たくさんあります。 There is many/much X.


jujujuli

    Is there a reason とても works but not たいへん?


SamuraiHarv

    たいへん from what I understand is used for expressing extremes or emphasising lots (eg incredibly small/large amounts) rather than とても or すごく which give smaller amounts of emphasis on things


Dylan_Nicholson

    Not convinced that's true, but there seems to be a lot of disagreement about what words for 'very' are suitable in what circumstances, I suspect it's one of those things you'd need to be a native to fully grasp.


watilde

    "とても少ないラーメンがあります" is a better answer to this question. "ラーメンがとてもすくないです" should be "The ramen is very little".


Ibikineko

    Can you use 少ない in the phrase 少ない ください to say you only want a little of something offered?


TyrantRC

    You can use 少なめ as in「少なめにしてください」"can you give me a little less?".


AdamHess17

    Why is it not?

    ラーメンがとても少ないです。


torukisaki

    「とてもラーメンがすくないです。」も正答だと思うよ!


Nana.san

    Does とても mean very much? Because it is used that way.. I guess...


John863934

    とても多い is very much. とても is just 'very'.


MaximusTeo

    ラーメンがとても少ないです。

    i have a question: if the kanji 少 means "little", and adding ない means it's not, doesn't that mean there isn't little ramen = there is a lot of ramen? i'm confused :-/


LipByakko

    I think 少ない is a "standard" word (it means 'few'), i.e. it's not a negative form even though it looks like so. It's negative form is 少なくない.


gamjawoo_

    Is it possible to use 多くない instead of 少ない?


elizadeux

    My guess is probably not. "very little" and "not a lot" aren't necessarily exactly the same.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Yet in other exercises in this same lesson, it does accept both.


Elaine986117

    I don’t understand why “not much” and “very little” translate so differently. In English I consider those synonyms. Is there more difference in the Japanese?


elizadeux

    This may be subjective because I'd consider "very little" to be less (aka probably not enough) than "not much" or "a little" (aka not a lot but perhaps enough).

    In any case, we sometimes just have to please the owl. For example, Japanese has different words for "dirty" きたない and "not clean" きれいじゃない。The meaning is similar but they are different words.

    There appear to be various words for "not much" in Japanese, but Duolingo wants us to use the following:

    あまり = not much or not very much

    少ない = little or not much

    とても少ない = "very little."

    To be fair, Japanese teachers might not consider these expressions to be interchangeable either.


Keenan599498

    I get that they're trying to teach me "とても", but these sentences are so janky


torukisaki

    よくみると、文章の意味がわからない。たとえば、メニューの中にラーメンという料理が少ない(There is very little ramen in the memu.)と言っているようにも聞こえるし、スープの中の麺が少ない(There is very little ramen(or noodles) in the soup.)といっているようにも解釈できますね。日本語に訳すのが難しいし、あまりいいセンテンスではないと思いますね。


Tuerkenheimer

    Does なく work as a double negation (Litotes) ?


Lazer2903

    少ない「すくない」is an い-adjective in its entirety.

    It means "(a) little".

    The negative form would be 少なくない「すくなくない」


Dylan_Nicholson

    ラーメンがすごくすくないです

    ラーメンがとてもすくないです

    Former is accepted, latter isn't, what's the difference?


cpJM5

    I have the opposite experience: former was my response and the latter was given as the correct answer.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Sorry, you're right, had them the wrong way around! Question still applies though. I almost never use とても, it's not a very natural everyday speech type word.


MikleAllar

    Why teach the Kanji and then swing back around to not using it? would "すくない" and "少ない" both be commonly used?


Jonathan256247

    why didn't it accept "...全く少ない..."?


AndersYu1

    why is 拉麺 instead of ラーメン not accepted

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.