1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is very little ramen."

"There is very little ramen."

Translation:ラーメンがとてもすくないです。

September 3, 2017

23 Comments


miascugh

This whole lesson is really inconsistent with how it translates to unnatural sounding double negatives and translating negatives as equivalent affirmatives, after all.

And a bunch confusing implied context (at the restaurant, I'm guessing), that makes complete guesswork of what's literal and what isn't.


r_syzygy

I thought とても wasn't used with negative forms. Wouldn't あまり be more apt? Could someone please ellaborate on this?


GuioVal

I'm not sure about its use with negatives, but as far as I've understood, sukunai is not negative, it just looks that way. It's negative form is sukunakunai.


John863934

If Duo used kanji and/or didn't split the ない into a separate block, it would look a little less like one.


m.shazly

I wrote すくなく です but not accepted


michael.fe4

Well, as Guio.Val said the negative form of すくない is すくなくない, not すくなく.

すくなく is the adverbial form of すくない. It doesn't sound right to put です after it.


Taylor373315

I think that あまりis usually used more for verbs; something that you don't do much of or often.


Vandertic

Do you have any idea why the particle は is not considered correct here, instead of が?


[deactivated user]

    Why does this use です and not あります?


jujujuli

    Is there a reason とても works but not たいへん?


watilde

    "とても少ないラーメンがあります" is a better answer to this question. "ラーメンがとてもすくないです" should be "The ramen is very little".


fujinana

    Does とても mean very much? Because it is used that way.. I guess...


John863934

    とても多い is very much. とても is just 'very'.


torukisaki

    「とてもラーメンがすくないです。」も正答だと思うよ!


Ibikineko

    Can you use 少ない in the phrase 少ない ください to say you only want a little of something offered?


TyrantRC

    You can use 少なめ as in「少なめにしてください」"can you give me a little less?".


torukisaki

    よくみると、文章の意味がわからない。たとえば、メニューの中にラーメンという料理が少ない(There is very little ramen in the memu.)と言っているようにも聞こえるし、スープの中の麺が少ない(There is very little ramen(or noodles) in the soup.)といっているようにも解釈できますね。日本語に訳すのが難しいし、あまりいいセンテンスではないと思いますね。


MaximusTeo

    ラーメンがとても少ないです。

    i have a question: if the kanji 少 means "little", and adding ない means it's not, doesn't that mean there isn't little ramen = there is a lot of ramen? i'm confused :-/


LipByakko

    I think 少ない is a "standard" word (it means 'few'), i.e. it's not a negative form even though it looks like so. It's negative form is 少なくない.


Tuerkenheimer

    Does なく work as a double negation (Litotes) ?


gamjawoo_

    Is it possible to use 多くない instead of 少ない?


Elaine986117

    I don’t understand why “not much” and “very little” translate so differently. In English I consider those synonyms. Is there more difference in the Japanese?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.