"Waarzijndieraredingenvoor?"

Translation:What are those strange things for?

1 year ago

9 Comments


shiagi
shiagi

This got me. What is the difference between waar and wat and when do I use them?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Wat = what
  • Waar = Where
  • Wat voor = what sort/what kind of
  • Waarvoor/waar [...] voor = what [...] for
1 year ago

shiagi
shiagi

thank you

1 year ago

Michael210012

And why those, and not these?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Die = those, deze = these

11 months ago

Everlyen

Why doesn't: What are the strange things in front of, work?

11 months ago

Rivvix
Rivvix

I'm struggling pretty badly with this concept. I am looking for how other English to Dutch learners interpret this section. When beginning this sentence, how do you know to start with "Where" or "What" when reading "Waar" here? I understand waarvoor is the entire word, but you don't figure that out until the very end of the sentence and it changes the meaning/doesn't have a literal translation. So when trying to visualize this sentence, how do you not read it as "Where are those strange things"... then having to switch the meaning at the very end?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, I'm afraid that's just part of the Dutch language. We love moving important words to the very end of the sentence. This is only a problem when you're translating word-for-word, though. As you'll improve, it will be easier to determine the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

For reference, some more details and examples here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24981906

10 months ago

Rivvix
Rivvix

Thank you for your response! I guess I just don't know how to hear/understand a whole sentence yet.. I'm trying to get better at it.

I'm still confused on the pronoun+preposition as well. Would those two words be next to each other in the sentence normally and that determines using these?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.