1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma nouvelle robe est rouge."

"Ma nouvelle robe est rouge."

Translation:My new dress is red.

March 11, 2013

13 Comments


andremuller

I always miss the "est".


SaxyLady

Why does "nouvelle" come before "robe" and not after? Don't adjectives usually come after the nouns they are describing? Or is "nouvelle" not considered an adjective?


HugsWithTeeth

They usually do, unless they're "BANGS adjectives" and pertain to Beauty, Age, New/Numbers, Greatness or Size. There are many exceptions to this general rule, of course.


SaxyLady

Merci. :) That's a neat way to remember the general rule.


M.Elsherif

"ma" and "mon" is it the same means "my"?


crontakz

Use 'Mon' if the word afterwards starts with a vowel


M.Elsherif

thanks crontakz! someone already explained it for me yesterday in another discusstion,and this is a copy of his post, hope this help!

"northernguy"

Mon is masculine and is used when the object is masculine. Ma is feminine and is used when the object is feminine. They both mean my. Le cheval the horse masculine ......Mon cheval = my horse La soupe the soup feminine .....Ma soupe = my soup


DXLi

Yes, but there's a big exception: ANY singular word that begins with a vowel uses mon/ton/son, regardless of gender.


isis.garcia

yes, but the "ma" or "mon" depends on whether the item is masculine or feminine


scrappydap

Can someone clear up when to use nouvel, nouvelle, nouveau, and nouveaux ?


waphle

In French, adjectives have to align in gender and number with the nouns they are describing. For nouveau, here are the different forms:

  • For singular masculine nouns, you use "nouveau" ("un nouveau livre") or "nouvel" if in front of a noun that starts with a vowel sound ("un nouvel hotel").

  • For singular feminine nouns, you use "nouvelle" ("une nouvelle robe").

  • For plural masculine nouns, you use "nouveaux" ("des nouveaux livres," "des nouveaux hotels").

  • For plural feminine nouns, you use "nouvelles" ("des nouvelles robes").

Hope that clears things up!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.