"Ma nouvelle robe est rouge."

Translation:My new dress is red.

March 11, 2013

13 Comments


andremuller

I always miss the "est".

June 27, 2013

SaxyLady
Plus

Why does "nouvelle" come before "robe" and not after? Don't adjectives usually come after the nouns they are describing? Or is "nouvelle" not considered an adjective?

July 30, 2013

HugsWithTeeth

They usually do, unless they're "BANGS adjectives" and pertain to Beauty, Age, New/Numbers, Greatness or Size. There are many exceptions to this general rule, of course.

August 16, 2013

SaxyLady
Plus

Merci. :) That's a neat way to remember the general rule.

August 16, 2013

M.Elsherif

"ma" and "mon" is it the same means "my"?

March 11, 2013

crontakz

Use 'Mon' if the word afterwards starts with a vowel

March 12, 2013

M.Elsherif

thanks crontakz! someone already explained it for me yesterday in another discusstion,and this is a copy of his post, hope this help!

"northernguy"

Mon is masculine and is used when the object is masculine. Ma is feminine and is used when the object is feminine. They both mean my. Le cheval the horse masculine ......Mon cheval = my horse La soupe the soup feminine .....Ma soupe = my soup

March 12, 2013

DXLi
Mod

Yes, but there's a big exception: ANY singular word that begins with a vowel uses mon/ton/son, regardless of gender.

September 9, 2013

crontakz

ok, cheers!

March 12, 2013

isis.garcia

yes, but the "ma" or "mon" depends on whether the item is masculine or feminine

September 18, 2013

scrappydap

Can someone clear up when to use nouvel, nouvelle, nouveau, and nouveaux ?

May 16, 2013

waphle

In French, adjectives have to align in gender and number with the nouns they are describing. For nouveau, here are the different forms:

  • For singular masculine nouns, you use "nouveau" ("un nouveau livre") or "nouvel" if in front of a noun that starts with a vowel sound ("un nouvel hotel").

  • For singular feminine nouns, you use "nouvelle" ("une nouvelle robe").

  • For plural masculine nouns, you use "nouveaux" ("des nouveaux livres," "des nouveaux hotels").

  • For plural feminine nouns, you use "nouvelles" ("des nouvelles robes").

Hope that clears things up!

May 17, 2013

huangchu.l

merci beaucoup

August 26, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.