"Winter is a season."

Translation:Winter ist eine Jahreszeit.

September 3, 2017

7 Comments


Mason919955

What's the difference between Jahreszeit and Saison

March 12, 2018

beinspiredorrun

I've seen elsewhere that Jahreszeit refers to the seasons themselves (summer, winter, autumn, spring) and that Saison refers to things that happen seasonally like hunting or fishing season.

March 20, 2018

xAlpine8294

Saison ist feminine richtig?

August 3, 2018

SRFinnell

Stimmt das!

November 27, 2018

Alhakeem87

richtig.. ex. Die Saison ist von Februar

February 11, 2019

XManBad

Same question as Mason, I did "Winter ist eine Saison" and it said an alternative translation has Jahrezeit in it, so what's the difference?

March 26, 2018

SRFinnell

I know it's an old comment, but in case it's helpful: Saison is used for non-weather seasons like a holiday season or hunting season. Jahrezeit is used for natural seasons, i.e. spring, summer, fall, and winter.

November 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.