1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Winter is a season."

"Winter is a season."

Translation:Winter ist eine Jahreszeit.

September 3, 2017

12 Comments


Mason919955

What's the difference between Jahreszeit and Saison


beinspiredorrun

I've seen elsewhere that Jahreszeit refers to the seasons themselves (summer, winter, autumn, spring) and that Saison refers to things that happen seasonally like hunting or fishing season.


Jimmy979585

There is a great explanation in the tips section of this lesson.


AztecGator

Saison refers to general seasons such as football season or baseball seasons. Jahreszeit is specific for the four seasons of the year.


xAlpine8294

Saison ist feminine richtig?


Alhakeem87

richtig.. ex. Die Saison ist von Februar


ValerieSki7

Why is there no "Der" before Winter in this translation? In a previous sentence I began the sentence with "Herbst" without the "Der" and it was marked incorrect.


ArtistryHM

Do you have to say "der Winter" or any other season like how we do months?


DeathToWhales

Same question as Mason, I did "Winter ist eine Saison" and it said an alternative translation has Jahrezeit in it, so what's the difference?


StevenTheF-18

I know it's an old comment, but in case it's helpful: Saison is used for non-weather seasons like a holiday season or hunting season. Jahrezeit is used for natural seasons, i.e. spring, summer, fall, and winter.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.