"Я чув , що там дуже холодно."

Translation:I heard that it is very cold there.

September 3, 2017

2 Comments


Alkrem

Hear or heard?

September 3, 2017

sagitta145

In English, "I hear" is kind of an idiomatic expression meaning "I hear people talking about it", "I've heard it being said", kind of, "I hear it regularly", thus present tense. In Ukrainian we don't use present tense like that, we don't say "Я чую, що...", that would imply you are hearing it at the very moment. Therefore, in this special idiomatic case, "Я чув" can be translated as "I hear" and vice versa, because it's not really literally about hearing, it's about one's knowledge taken from gossip/news/etc.

Different versions of this sentence are given to users, sometimes with "heard", sometimes with "hear". So it must be that you got one with "hear", and the other user got one with "heard" :)

May 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.