"Ячув,щотамдужехолодно."

Translation:I heard that it is very cold there.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Alkrem
Alkrem

Hear or heard?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]
    • Hear = чу́ю
    • Heard = чу́ла (feminine), чув (masculine) or чу́ло (neuter)
    1 year ago

Alkrem
    Alkrem

    Sorry, your answer is irrelevant. Please check the case carefully.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      For me, the English text says ‘heard’ (Past Indefinite tense), and the Ukrainian text says ‘чув’ (Past tense, masculine), so the two texts match:

      How I see the sentence

      If you see any problem, it would be helpful if you describe it in more details.

      Duolingo is available on many different platforms, so it’s quite possible that we see different things.

      1 year ago

Alkrem
      Alkrem

      When I was doing the exercise Duo did not accept 'heard'. It only accepted 'hear'. Sorry for the unclear report made before.

      1 year ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.