1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mary is a good boss."

"Mary is a good boss."

Translation:Maria este o șefă bună.

September 3, 2017

2 Comments


F511215

I thought "un șef" is the male form. But Mary is a female name. So why is the male form correct?


potestasity

Some people don't use the feminine forms of professions. I think it's a mixture of political correctness and the fact that inflections are a headache and we're better off avoiding them. So the masculine form of the word is used in a gender-neutral way.

I don't know whether this is a class thing or a regional thing or what the Romanian Academy has to say on the matter.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.