"un ziar"

Translation:a newspaper

September 3, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JOKOJOKO83

"Ziar" sounds like "diary" to me... Is that its origin?


Jean-manu30

I'm not 100% sure but I thinks it's the same "idea" juste "diary" comes from "day" and "ziar" from zi. Just like in french "jounal" from "jour" or "journée". I think the word is build with the same idea that it's a book who come every day.


AndreiChichizola

I want to know its origin too


Greenedog

Why is it this answer and not the other?


Ray56858

because "carte" is feminine and requires an "o" instead of an "un"


Alice982964

But how can we tell if it's feminine or masculine when it comes to an object?


Dani718287

Most objects are neuter nouns but surely you have to learn them.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.