"Wanasoma Kiswahili kwa kusudi la kufanya kazi Tanzania"

Translation:They are studying Swahili with the intent to work in Tanzania

September 3, 2017

4 Comments


Angela53250

"They stud Swahili with the intention of working in Tanzania", Duolingo this is your translation in the lesson. I copied it straight from your lesson, which i got wrong.

May 12, 2018

Theluji

What is ''la'' doing there?

September 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

"kwa kusudi la kufanya" is, word for word, essentially "for purpose of doing"

The surprising thing for me is that kusudi looks like a class 15 noun (a verbal noun), but it's actually class 5 (ji/ma).

September 4, 2017

Deborah712044

Why is "in order to work in Tanzania" not right?

January 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.